Industry Days - Additive Manufacturing for RF/Microwave hardware

from Tuesday, 16 October 2018 (07:05) to Wednesday, 17 October 2018 (18:50)
ESA/ESTEC (Newton 1&2)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2018
17 Oct 2018
AM
09:00 Reception   (Newton 1&2)
09:30 Welcome   (Newton 1&2)
09:45 Additive Manufacturing: Research, flight applications, and standardisation - Dr Johannes Gumpinger (European Space Agency)   (Newton 1&2)
10:10 Round Table   (Newton 1&2)
11:00 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:30 3D Printed Complex Electromagnetic Structures - Mrs Karina Vieira Hoel (FFI)   (Newton 1&2)
09:30 The mathematical design and mechanical properties of continuous graded Gyroid cellular structures fabricated by Selective laser melting (SLM) - Lei Yang (KU leuven)   (Newton 1&2)
10:00 An approach towards an optimal, robust design of lightweight structures - Mr Martijn Schmeetz (INTALES GmbH)   (Newton 1&2)
10:30 3D Printed Microwave and Millimetre-Wave Filters at University of Birmingham - Dr Yi Wang (University of Birmingham)   (Newton 1&2)
11:00 --- COFFEE ---
11:30 Additive manufacturing of high permittivity ceramic-based RF filters - Mr Dominik Reichartzeder (Lithoz GmbH)   (Newton 1&2)
PM
12:00 Additive Manufacturing of Modulated Ridge Leaky-Wave Antennas - Ms Aurélie Dorlé (IETR)   (Newton 1&2)
12:30 Metal-Coated 3D-Printed Technology for Low loss, Weight and Cost Distribution Networks in Antennas at Millimeter Wave Bands - Dr Jose Manuel Fernandez Gonzalez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   (Newton 1&2)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 Low-Loss Metal Additive Manufactured Waveguides for Satellite Applications - Ms Diane Hoerni (SWISSto12) Mr Mathieu Billod (SWISSto12) Dr Tomislav Debogovic (SWISSto12)   (Newton 1&2)
14:30 Advanced Antenna Structures Enabled by Metal Additive Manufacturing - Mr Michael Hollenbeck (Optisys)   (Newton 1&2)
15:00 Metal 3D printing on S-Band Helix Antenna - Mr EDUARDO LAPEÑA (TRYO AEROSPACE) Mr ESTEBAN CELEMIN (TRYO AEROSPACE) Mr MIGUEL ESTERAS (TRYO AEROSPACE)   (Newton 1&2)
15:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:00 Selective Laser Melting of Antenna-Feed Waveguide Components - Dr Oscar Antonio Peverini (CNR-IEIIT)   (Newton 1&2)
16:30 RF Feed and Antenna Developments for Space Applications - Mr Michael Kilian (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH)   (Newton 1&2)
12:00 Additive Manufacturing for Dielectric Narrowband Filters in C-Band - Mr Jose Lorente (Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co. KG)   (Newton 1&2)
12:30 New Class of Filters Exploiting Additive Manufacturing Versatility - Dr Cristiano Tomassoni (University of Perugia)   (Newton 1&2)
13:00 --- LUNCH ---
14:00 3D Printed Millimetre-wave Components for Spacecraft Payloads - Xiaobang Shang (National Physical Laboratory)   (Newton 1&2)
14:30 SPACE ATOMIC CLOCK IN ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING - Mr Philippe DENIS (THALES AVS France) Mr Philippe FAVARD (THALES AVS France)   (Newton 1&2)
15:00 AM for electronic equipment - Joerg Sander (Hensoldt Sensors GmbH)   (Newton 1&2)
15:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:00 Open Discussion   (Newton 1&2)
17:00 Conclusions and Closing   (Newton 1&2)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×