2021 Clean Space Industrial Days

from Monday, 20 September 2021 (13:00) to Friday, 24 September 2021 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Sep 2021
21 Sep 2021
22 Sep 2021
23 Sep 2021
24 Sep 2021
AM
09:30
Debris removal and servicing (until 11:00) ()
09:30 A definition of In-Orbit Servicing presented by ESA - Andrew Wolahan (ESA)   ()
09:50 ADRIOS/ClearSpace-1: Overview and Status - Muriel Richard-Noca (ClearSpace SA)   ()
10:10 ELSA-D   ()
10:30 Deorbit Kits as a Building Block of a Space Servicing and Logistics Infrastructure - Stefano Antonetti (D-ORBIT)   ()
09:30
Ecodesign for space (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Introduction - Sara Morales Serrano (ESA)   ()
09:50 Ecodesign : where does ESA stand? - Romane Prouteau Sara Morales Serrano (ESA) Estefanía Padilla (ESA (ESOC))   ()
09:30
Managing the end of life (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Current challenges and future solutions in LEO and GEO   ()
11:30
Debris removal and servicing (until 13:20) ()
11:30 Presentation of the Request for Information for In-Orbit Servicing - Antonio Caiazzo (ESA)   ()
11:50 Airbus's vision for In-Orbit Servicing - Eugenio Ferreira (AIRBUS)   ()
12:10 The future of In-Orbit Servicing - Sabrina Andiappane (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
12:30 In-Orbit Services: AVIO vision. "1 or more Payloads up, 1 or more Services, 1 or more Payloads down for each mission" - Mr Giorgio Gasbarrini (AVIO S.p.A.)   ()
12:50 ACTIVE DEBRIS RECOVERY SYSTEM FOR LEO COMMUNICATIONS MISSIONS - Francisco Javier Atapuerca Rodríguez de Dios (GMV Innovating Solutions S.A.U.)   ()
13:10 Initial user-driven framework for developing trade-off scenarios for space debris removal services - Dr Stella Alexandrova (S-Cosmos)   ()
11:30
Ecodesign for space (until 12:10) ()
11:30 Impacts of Directive 2014/95/EU on Environmental Impact Reporting by European Space Transportation Industry - Augustin Chanoine (Deloitte) Mrs Héloïse Tschora Mr Sylvain Blanchet   ()
11:30
Managing the end of life (until 12:00) ()
11:30 ESA Space Debris Mitigation and Re-entry Safety Framework – Status and Novelties - Sergio Ventura (ESA)   ()
09:30
Ecodesign for space (until 11:00) ()
09:30 LCA & Ecodesign in ESA projects   ()
09:30
Managing the end of life (until 11:10) ()
09:30 Equipment level demise analysis with SCARAB - Patrik Kärräng (Hyperschall Technologie Göttingen (HTG))   ()
09:50 Current status and evolution of D4D modelling at FGE - Dr James Merrifield (Fluid Gravity Engineering)   ()
10:10 Progress in the Understanding and Modelling of Destructive Re-entry - James Beck (Belstead Research Ltd)   ()
10:30 Heat Flux Measurement on Spinning Test Models in Hypersonics - Sebastian Willems (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
10:50 Dynamic Experimental Simulation of the Demise during Re-Entry Flight - Thorn Schleutker (German Aerospace Center DLR)   ()
10:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 10:30) ()
11:30
Debris removal and servicing (until 13:00) ()
11:30 European Robotics for In-orbit Servicing Manufacturing and Assembly - Gianfranco Visentin (ESA)   ()
11:40 Active debris removal by shape memory polymer composite devices - Loredana Santo   ()
12:00 STAARK robotic arm for LEO and GEO on-orbit servicing - Mr Ricardo Ricardo Patricio (Made In Space Europe)   ()
12:20 CAPTURE SYSTEM FOR SERVICING AND DEBRIS REMOVAL (CRUSSADER) - Mr Angel Iglesias (Almatech SA)   ()
11:30
Ecodesign for space (until 12:00) ()
11:30 LCA and eco-design of a launch service based on a reusable launcher - Léonard Pineau (CNES-ArianeWorks)   ()
11:30
Managing the end of life (until 13:10) ()
11:30 NOVEL DEMISABLE JOINTS - Martin Sauerbrey   ()
11:50 High Altitude Break-up Concepts with Additively Manufactured CF-PEEK - Mr Joel Patzwald (German Aerospace Center, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
12:10 Demisable Solar Array Drive Mechanism - Njord Eggen (Kongsberg)   ()
12:30 CONTAINMENT TECHNIQUES TO REDUCE SPACECRAFT RE-ENTRY FOOTPRINT - HEINRICH Stephane (eNOVA Aerospace)   ()
12:50 Demisable Joint - Lilith grassi (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
09:30
Ecodesign for space (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Umicore’s strategy to increase Germanium resource efficiency for future low-carbon space multijunction solar cell technology - Rufi Kurstjens (Umicore)   ()
10:00 Effective Use of Germanium - Prof. Peter Dold (Fraunhofer CSP)   ()
10:30 Life Cycle Assessment of Green Electronics for Space - Maarten Cauwe (imec-Cmst)   ()
09:30
Managing the end of life - Tiziana Cardone (ESA) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 ADEO-N – Deployable Passive De-Orbit Sail Subsystem Enabling Space Debris Mitigation for CubeSats, SmallSats and Constellations - Philipp Laube (HPS GmbH) Daniel Stelzl (HPS GmbH)   ()
10:00 Inflatable devices - Paul Greenway (esa)   ()
10:30 Deorbit Kit - modular solution for standardized satellite deorbit - Pyry Peitso (Aurora Propulsion Technologies)   ()
11:30
ATD3 WORKSHOPS PRESENTATION (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Introduction to Aerothermodynamics Design for Demise Workshop (ATD3) 2021 - Cristina De Persis (ESA) Orr Cohen   ()
11:30
Ecodesign for space (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Environmentally friendly polyurethane materials for space applications - Tomas Vlcek (TOSEDA s.r.o.)   ()
11:50 Life cycle of propellants: environmental benchmark of current "green" propellants - Prof. Johan Berg Pettersen (NTNU (Norwegian University of Science and Technology))   ()
12:10 LCA of alternative materials for optical payload - Ariane Bouilly (AirbusDS)   ()
11:30
Managing the end of life (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Controlled deorbit with Solid Rocket Motor with Thrust Vector Control - Mr Pawel Nowakowski (Lukasiewicz Research Network - Institute of Aviation) Mrs Ewa Majewska (Lukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Aviation)   ()
12:00 D-Orbit: Designing of the Deorbit Kit for scalability and future use, and how to ensure compatibility with existing spacecraft - Diego Garces de Marcilla (D-Orbit UK)   ()
09:30
Debris removal and servicing (until 11:30) ()
09:30 Design for Removal and Design for Servicing: an ESA definition - Tiago Soares (TEC-SYE)   ()
10:00 Markers Supporting Navigation - Laszlo Szegedi (Admatis Ltd., Miskolc, Hungary)   ()
10:30 MICE - Mechanical Interface for Capture at End-Of-Life. Design and Testing up to TRL-6 - Fernando Gandia (Abellan) Carmen Camañes (AVS) Andrés Rodríguez Reina (GMV) Íñigo Sard (AVS)   ()
11:00 De-tumbling - Alain Benoit (ABSpaceConsulting)   ()
PM
15:00
Opening talks (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Welcome and Opening - Holger Krag   ()
15:10 ESA's Agenda 2025 - Rolf Densing (ESA)   ()
15:25 The Space Safety Programme - Holger Krag   ()
15:40 Clean Space: an asset to reach Agenda's 2025's goals - Luisa Innocenti (ESA)   ()
15:55 EO satellites: our best asset to understand climate change? - Guido Levrini (ESA)   ()
16:10 Wrap Up - Luisa Innocenti (ESA)   ()
14:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 16:00) ()
14:00 PERIOD – PERASPERA In-Orbit Demonstrator for validating core on-orbit manufacturing, assembly and servicing operations - Stéphane Estable (Airbus)   ()
14:30 The e.Inspector mission phase A results and technology challenges - Michelle Lavagna (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:00 Autonomy and Software-Defined Distributed Architectures as Foundations for In-Orbit Servicing - Mr Sethu Saveda Suvanam (CEO) Ms Chohan Neha (Systems Engineer) Mr Ignacio Chechile (ReOrbit)   ()
15:30 Building autonomy in space: a prototyping platform for autonomous space missions - Mr Arūnas Prokopas (Blackswan Technologies)   ()
14:00
Ecodesign for space (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Life Cycle Assessment of Ground Segment in space sector - MICHELE DE SANTIS (Rina Consulting S.p.A.)   ()
14:30 LCA of ground stations - Natacha Wonneberger (Deloitte) Augustin Chanoine (Deloitte) Flavien COLIN   ()
14:00
Managing the end of life (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Passivation for managing the spacecraft's end-of-life   ()
15:00
Ecodesign for space (until 15:50) ()
15:00 Atmospheric Re-entry Assessment (ARA) - Mr Simone Bianchi (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
15:20 Environmental impacts of atmospheric emissions from spacecraft re-entry demise - Dr Slimane Bekki (Imperial College/CNRS)   ()
15:40 Q&As   ()
16:00
Ecodesign for space (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Introduction to the ESA LCA Database - Clean Space team   ()
16:10 ESA LCA Database - a guided tour - Prof. Johan Berg Pettersen (NTNU (Norwegian University of Science and Technology))   ()
16:40 ESA LCA database - Andrew Wilson (University of Strathclyde) Ionut Grozea (SC DEIMOS SPACE SRL) MICHELE DE SANTIS (Rina Consulting S.p.A.)   ()
16:00
Managing the end of life (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Overview of the Design for Demise existing models - Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) Antonio Caiazzo (ESA)   ()
16:30 LATEST EVOLUTION OF THE SPACECRAFT-ORIENTED CODE PAMPERO - Mr Martin Spel (R.TECH)   ()
17:00 Determination of failure criteria for spacecraft structures during re-entry - Bent Fritsche (HTG)   ()
14:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Vision-Based Navigation sensors for Debris Removal - Manuel Sanchez Gestido (ESA)   ()
14:20 Uncooperative Objects Effective Imaging through Flexible Flyaround Guidance - Andrea Brandonisio (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
14:40 Assessment and comparison of conditions in vacuum with experiments in open air of thermal infrared cameras for use in Debris Removal - Mr Béla Márton Somosvári   ()
15:00 A robust and high performance multi-spectral camera system for visual based navigation with applications in Debris Removal and On-Orbit Servicing - Dr Pierluigi Foglia Manzillo (cosine measurement systems)   ()
15:20 Multispectral imaging to support close proximity navigation and target mapping - Gaia Letizia Civardi (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
14:00
Ecodesign for space (until 15:00) ()
14:00 LCA handbook - cleanspace team   ()
14:10 Update of ESA LCA guidelines - Mrs Natacha Wonneberger Flavien COLIN Augustin Chanoine (Deloitte)   ()
14:30 Discussion   ()
14:00
Managing the end of life (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Space Sustainability Rating - Dr Francesca Letizia (European Space Agency)   ()
16:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 17:30) ()
16:00 GNC Sensors for in Orbit Servicing Missions - Mr Lars Wagner (Jena-Optronik GmbH)   ()
16:20 GNC and Autonomy Perspectives on Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Active Debris Removal - Dr Pedro Lourenço (GMV, Space Segment and Robotics Business Unit, GNC/Robotics Division)   ()
16:40 AI-aided Guidance and Navigation for Dynamics Reconstruction of Uncooperative Spacecraft - Stefano Silvestrini (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
17:00 Real-time image rendering for simulation of thermal infrared cameras with application in Space Debris Removal - Iain Martin (University of Dundee)   ()
16:00
Managing the end of life (until 17:00) ()
14:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Presentation of OMAR - Antonio Caiazzo (ESA)   ()
14:10 OMAR Mission Architecture Study - Britta Ganzer (OHB System AG)   ()
14:40 On-orbit Servicing Satellite study - Nicolas Schaeffer   ()
15:10 A Fully-Modular Coupling Kit Enabling OMAR and Beyond: The intelligent Space System Interface iSSI® by iBOSS - Thomas A. Schervan (iBOSS GmbH)   ()
16:00
Debris removal and servicing (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Manufacturing in space for future sustainable space activities: drivers and perspectives - Dr Advenit Makaya (European Space Agency)   ()
16:10 Feasibility Study of Large-format, Freeform 3D Printing for On-orbit Additive Manufacturing - Mr Oliver Tauscher (TU Braunschweig, Institut für Raumfahrtsysteme) Mr Declan Jonckers (TU Braunschweig, Institut für Raumfahrtsysteme) Dr Aditya Thakur (TU Braunschweig, Institut für Raumfahrtsysteme)   ()
16:40 The ForgeStar: A Fully Returnable In-Space Manufacturing Platform - Mr Andrew Bacon (Space Forge)   ()
17:10 PRELIMINARY DESIGN OF ON-ORBIT MANUFACTURING OF LARGE ANTENNA REFLECTORS - Romain Caujolle (Airbus Defence & Space)   ()