When asking for an account, only institutional emails please.

11th ESA Workshop on Avionics, Data, Control and Software Systems (ADCSS2017)

chaired by Kjeld Hjortnaes (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division), Philippe Armbruster (ESA/Data Systems Division), ALAIN BENOIT (ESA-ESTEC)
from to (Europe/Amsterdam)
at European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC) ( Newton Conference Center )
Keplerlaan 1 2201AZ Noordwijk ZH - The Netherlands
Description

The 11th ESA Workshop on Avionics, Data, Control and Software Systems (ADCSS) covers topics related to avionics for space applications, in the form of a set of round tables. The workshop acts as a forum for the presentation of position papers followed by discussion and interaction between ESA and Industry and between participants. Each theme part of ADCSS workshops will be first introduced and then expanded by presentations on related developments from technical and programmatic points of view. A round table discussion may follow, concluded by a synthesis outlining further actions and roadmaps for potential inclusion into ESA’s technology R&D plans.

Attendance to the workshop is free of charge. Registration is required via this website not later than October 13th, 2017.

All material presented at the workshop must, before submission, be cleared of any restrictions preventing it from being published on the ADCSS website.

For support/information contact: Kathleen Gerlo Email: asg@esa.int Telephone: +31 (0) 715 65 3781
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 17 October 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
      Speaker: Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)
      Material: Conference Area pdf file
    • 09:00 - 09:05 Welcome 5'
      Material: Logistics pdf file
    • 09:05 - 09:20 KeyNote - The Earth Observation Programmes of ESA: Achievements, Evolutions, Challenges 15'
      Speaker: Mr. Pierluigi Silvestrin (ESA/ESTEC)
      Material: Info KeyNote pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 09:20 - 12:10 SAVOIR: Status
      • 09:20 SAVOIR is growing! 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 09:45 FDIR Working Group 45'
        Speakers: Mr. Alvaro Martinez Barrio (ESA), Mr. Murray Kerr (DEIMOS)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 10:30 MASAIS working group report (data storage) 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 10:50 UNION working group report (on-board communication) 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 11:00 An example of use of UNION generic spec for SpaceFibre 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Alessandro Leoni (ESA/ESTEC), Dr. Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 11:20 Coffee Break 20'
      • 11:40 FAIRE working group report (software) 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Andreas Jung (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 11:55 The new AUTOCODE working group (automatic code generation) 15'
        Speaker: Davide Oddenino (ESA-ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 12:10 - 15:15 SAVOIR: Activities
      • 12:10 Status of Electronic Data Sheets 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marek Prochazka (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 12:30 Status of the RTU generic Specification 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Giorgio Magistrati (ESA/Data Systems Division)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Generic GNSS function in SAVOIR 30'
        Speakers: Dr. WAHIDA GASTI (TEC-EDD), Mr. Josep Rosello (ESA/ESTEC), Mr. Torbjörn Hult (RUAG Space)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 14:30 Operability: OIRD and ECSS standards 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Elsa Montagnon (ESA/ESOC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 14:45 SAVOIR roadmap for Model Based Avionics 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Sergio Feo Arenis (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 15:15 - 15:35 Tool Vendors
      Flash presentations given by the Tool Vendors/Exhibitors
      Material: Participating companies pdf file
    • 15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Star Tracker
      Conveners: Ms. Benedicte Girouart (ESA/ESTEC), Mr. Steeve Kowaltschek (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 16:00 'ESA STR developments in the recent past and present, main achievements and future developments 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Steeve Kowaltschek (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:20 Star trackers roadmap, and how lessons learnt help to design future Sodern star trackers 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Arnaud COLMON (SODERN)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:45 Next Generation Terma Star Tracker, Recent and Future Developments 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Peter HOFFMEYER (Terma)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 17:10 Recent flight experience and introduction of SpaceStar product on GEO platforms 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Franco Boldrini (Leonardo)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 17:35 State-of-the-Art Star Tracker Robustness Shown on the ASTRO APS Operation on Alphasat under the Recent September 10th Strong Solar Flare 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Uwe Schmidt (Jena-Optronik GmbH)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Social Event - Cocktail
  • Wednesday, 18 October 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
      Speaker: Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Avionics Verification and Validation
      Conveners: Mr. Quirien Wijnands (ESA/ESTEC), Dr. Guillermo Ortega (ESA), Mr. Robert Blommestijn (ESA), Mr. Joachim Fuchs (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 09:00 Logistics 10'
      • 09:10 ESA Introduction 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Robert Blommestijn (ESA), Mr. Joachim Fuchs (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Presentation pdf file
      • 09:30 System Verification Throughout the Life-Cycle (TAS) 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Marco Panunzio (Thales Alenia Space), Ms. Letizia Lubrano (Thales Alenia Space)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 10:00 System Verification Throughout the Life-Cycle (Airbus DS) 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Michel Janvier (Airbus DS)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 10:30 Orion Avionics Path to Deep Space Human Exploration 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Keith Williams (NASA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Next Generation Space Transportation Systems Avionics System TestBench 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Emanuele Di Sotto (Aerospace GMV)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file Video unknown type file
      • 12:00 Avionics verification and validation on the NEOShield-2 project 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Antonio Latorre (Deimos Space)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 12:30 GNC System Verification and Certification Processes 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Tewodros Beyene (FORTIS GmbH), Mr. Harald Ruess (FORTIS GmbH)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Harness Reduction
      Convener: Dr. WAHIDA GASTI (TEC-EDD)
      • 14:00 Introduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. WAHIDA GASTI (TEC-EDD)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 14:20 S-PowerLink Technology 35'
        Speaker: Mr. John Cornforth (TAS-UK)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 14:55 MicroNode 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Roger Ward (TAS-UK)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 15:20 WiSAT: Wireless Intra-SAT Communication 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Ovidiu Ratiu (CDS)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 15:45 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:15 The One Bus Illusion 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dirk Thurnes (ESA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:35 Harness Reduction: Future Trends and Prospects 25'
        Speakers: Mr. Denis Lacombe (ESA), Mr. Nigel Kellet (Axon)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentations pdf filedown arrow
  • Thursday, 19 October 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
      Speaker: Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)
    • 09:00 - 09:05 Welcome 5'
      Speaker: Mr. Giorgio Magistrati (ESA/Data Systems Division)
      Material: Presentation pdf file
    • 09:05 - 09:55 KeyNote: The SPARC history in SPACE 50'
      Speaker: Mr. Jiri Gaisler (Former ESA & Cobham Gaisler)
      Material: Info KeyNote pdf file KeyNote pdf file
    • 09:55 - 10:35 Space Processors: Programs Views
      • 09:55 Science (Euclid) 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Luca Stagnaro (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 10:15 Earth Observation 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Josep Rosello (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:15 Space Processors: Primes Views
      • 10:35 Airbus DS view 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Olivier Notebaert (Airbus DS)
        Material: Presentation pdf file
      • 10:55 Thales Alenia Space view 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Antoine Provost-Grellier (Thales Alenia Space), Mr. Gianluca Aranci (Thales Alenia Space)
        Material: Presentation pdf file
    • 11:15 - 11:40 Coffee Break
    • 11:40 - 14:40 Space Processors: High Performances Symmetric/Asymmetric Multicore
      • 11:40 GR740 and GR716 development status and applications 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jan Andersson (Cobham Gaisler)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 12:00 DAHLIA: Deep sub-micron microprocessor for spAce rad-Hard appLIcation Asic 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Antoine Provost-Grellier (Thales Alenia Space France), Mr. Jean-Luc Poupat (Airbus DS)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 12:20 LeanOS - An Operating System for the SSDP 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Armin Luntzer (University of Vienna)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 12:40 RC64™—Rad hard high performance DSP manycore 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ran Ginosar (Ramon Chips)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 13:00 Lunch Break 1h0'
      • 14:00 Atmel/Microchip Products 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Nicolas Ganry (ATMEL/Microchips)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 14:20 Development of Next-generation Space-Grade Processors, SOI-SOC series 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Takanori Narita (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 14:40 - 15:20 Space Processors: Emerging Technology
    • 15:20 - 17:10 Space Processors: Programming multicore and heterogeneous architecture
      • 15:20 Mission critical application based on the Control Loop Processor: architecture and development flow of the Ariane 6 P120 Thrust Vector Control system embedded software 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean-Brieuc Feron (SABCA/Spacebel)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 15'
      • 15:55 Executing Parallel Real-time Software on Multi- and Manycores in a Timely Manner 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Francisco J. Cazorla (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Mr. Leonidas Kosmidis (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:15 MTG Lightning Imager: how to detect lightning from space and why on-board processing power matters 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Pierre Kokou (ESA/ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:35 Introduction to Dyplo and its latest status regarding support for rad-hard FPGAs and RTEMS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Roger Jacobs (Topic Products)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
      • 16:55 The Compact Reconfigurable Avionics 15'
        Speakers: Mr. Christophe HONVAULT (ESA), Mr. Jørgen Ilstad (ESA/ESTEC), Davide Oddenino (ESA-ESTEC)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Presentation pdf file
    • 17:10 - 17:30 Space Processors: Conclusions