When asking for an account, only institutional emails please.

CubeSat Industry Days 2017

chaired by Roger Walker (ESA)
from to (Europe/Amsterdam)
at ESA/ESTEC ( Newton )
Keplerlaan 1, 2201 AZ, Noordwijk, The Netherlands
Description
Since the second CubeSat Industry Days event was held in June 2015, there has been a further progress in European CubeSat system capabilities, subsystem products/technologies, launch services, and mission operations experience. The market is widening, CubeSat industry growth continues to gather pace, and government as well as commercial customers are starting to utilise these small systems for science and applications.

The ESA Technology programme has several CubeSat In-Orbit Demonstration (IOD) projects and technology development activities ongoing with industry/research institutes aimed at maturing enabling miniaturized technologies and getting them to orbit as quickly as possible. Significantly, CubeSat/nanosats have, for the first time, formed part of the ESA Technology programme approved by Member States at the Ministerial Council 2016. Furthermore, numerous CubeSat/nano-spacecraft related mission studies are underway or completed, including "beyond LEO" CubeSats for science and exploration. Additionally, CubeSat projects have recently been initiated in other ESA programmes too. 

The event serves as a forum to exchange information on the latest industry developments/future priorities and the ESA activities in the CubeSat nano-satellite domain, reflect on technology/mission roadmaps, as well as to discuss the technical/regulatory challenges facing the industry in sustaining further growth and competitiveness in this innovative and dynamic segment of the space sector.
Material:
For support/information contact Kathleen Gerlo: Email: Kathleen.Gerlo@esa.int Telephone: +31715653781
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 13 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:15 Opening Speech 15'
      Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)
    • 09:15 - 10:45 Company Presentations on CubeSat Missions, Systems & Services: Part 1
      Convener: Dr. Klaus Schilling (Center for Telematics)
      • 09:15 Bigger or Smaller? The Trend of CubeSat Developments 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Jian GUO (TU Delft Space Institute)
      • 09:30 The QB50 Mission for the Investigation of the Mid-Lower Thermosphere: Preliminary Results and Lessons Learned 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Davide MASUTTI (von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics)
      • 09:45 ISIS - Innovative Solution In space - overview of ongoing CubeSat Missions in Operations, Design and Development 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jeroen ROTTEVEEL (ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space)
      • 10:00 Current & Future Missions at Surrey Space Centre 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher BRIDGES (Surrey Space Centre)
      • 10:15 Initial experience with GOMSPACE Next Generation platform 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Per KOCH (GomSpace A/S)
      • 10:30 NANOsky I satellite platform 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Tomaz ROTOVNIK (SkyLabs)
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Company Presentations on CubeSat Missions, Systems & Services: Part 2
      Convener: Mr. Lars Krogh Alminde (GomSpace Aps)
      • 11:00 The role of the Nanosatellite in the ‘New Space’ revolution 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Allan Cannon (Clyde Space)
      • 11:15 NetSat - four cooperating networked CubeSats flying as formation 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Klaus SCHILLING (Center for Telematics / S4 GmbH)
      • 11:30 Hello Earth - Hyperspectral imaging CubeSat constellation 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Janne Kuhno (Reaktor Space Lab Ltd.)
      • 11:45 IOV/IOD Mission based on CubeSat and PLATINO Italian Platform 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe DE FRANCO (Thales Alenia Space)
      • 12:00 Open Cosmos: satellites as a service 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Rafel JORDA SIQUIER (Open Cosmos)
      • 12:15 PROXIMA SPACE: The Space closer than never before 15'
        Speaker: Mrs. Abenauara FONTE (Proxima Space)
      • 12:30 Space Activities - Galician Aerospace Centre 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando AGUADO (CINAE)
      • 12:45 ARION 2 - the next European microlauncher 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Raúl Verdú (PLD Space)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Company Presentations on CubeSat Missions, Systems & Services: Part 3
      Convener: Mr. Tor-Arne Grönland (NanoSpace)
      • 14:00 An Innovative Approach to Cubesats Deployment and Dispersion: The D-Orbit ION Cubesat Carrier 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Stefano ANTONETTI (D-ORBIT)
      • 14:15 The KSATlite Ground Station Network - Enabling the full potential of Small Satellite 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jan SCHULTE (Kongsberg Satellite Services)
      • 14:30 Ground segment architecture and services for commercial and scientific cubesat/nanosat missions 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Alessio DI SALVO (NEXT Ingegneria dei Sistemi SpA)
      • 14:45 Integrated mission design for small satellites 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Kartik KUMAR (Satsearch)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
    • 15:15 - 18:30 Company Presentations on CubeSat Subsystems, Products and Technologies: Part 1
      Conveners: Dr. Christopher Bridges (Surrey Space Center), Mr. Johan Vennekens (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 15:15 GomSpace status and product port-folios 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Lars Krogh ALMINDE (GomSpace Aps)
      • 15:30 Sirius - C&DH and Power management for advanced Cubesat missions with high requirements for reliability 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Iraklis Hatziathanasiou (ÅAC Microtec)
      • 15:45 On-orbit Performance of Robust, Power-efficient OBDH 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Klaus SCHILLING (Center for Telematics / S4 GmbH)
      • 16:00 12 years of successful deployers by Astrofein 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Yawen HUANG-WOLFF (Astro- und Feinwerktechnik Adlershof GmbH)
      • 16:15 Time Delay Integration CCD-in-CMOS imagers and monolithic integrated spectral filters for Earth Observation 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Piet DE MOOR (IMEC)
      • 16:30 High performance Camera for Cubesat 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Roland GEYL (Safran Reosc)
      • 16:45 Advanced 3D printed optical payloads for Earth Observation 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Nicolas ROUSSELET (Optimized System Engineering)
      • 17:00 Optical Communications Terminals for cubesats 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Ivan FERRARIO (TNO)
      • 17:15 High Data Rate Optical Communication Payload OSIRIS for CubeSat Missions 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Christopher SCHMIDT (German Aerospace Center)
      • 17:30 Compact Attitude Control System for CubeSats 15'
        Speaker: Mr. James BARRINGTON-BROWN (NewSpace Systems Limited)
      • 17:45 Spacestar: Realtime in orbit Cubesat positioning at centimetre level using a GNSS receiver 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Hans VISSER (Fugro-Intersite BV)
      • 18:00 Advanced components including Integrated attitude and orbit control for small missions 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Steven ENGELEN (Hyperion Technologies)
  • Wednesday, 14 June 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:30 ESA IOD CubeSat Activities & Roadmap 30'
      Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)
    • 09:30 - 10:45 Company Presentations on CubeSat Subsystems, Products and Technologies: Part 2
      Convener: Mr. Matthew Smith (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 09:30 Propulsion for various cubesat sizes and missions 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Tor-Arne GRÖNLAND (NanoSpace)
      • 09:45 Small satellite chemical propulsion and applications. LituanciaSAT-2 mission case (QB50) 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Vytenis BUZAS (NanoAvionics)
      • 10:00 EOL Operations of the D-SAT Cubesat: an In-Orbit Demonstration of Satellite Controlled Re-entry 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Stefano Antonetti (D-ORBIT)
      • 10:15 MotorSat - Design and commercialisation of motor for cubesat without propellant 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Cedric JOUY (MotorSat)
      • 10:30 Deorbit kit for cubesats 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Gonzalo Sanchez (SENER)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
    • 11:15 - 12:45 Company Presentations on CubeSat Subsystems, Products and Technologies: Part 3
      Convener: Dr. Jian Guo (TU Delft Space Institute)
      • 11:15 3U & 6U deployable solar panels for LEO missions 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Vicente DIAZ (DHV Technology SL)
      • 11:30 Thin and Low Cost InGaP/InGaAs/Ge high efficiency triple junction solar cells: qualification status 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco FICCADENTI (CESI SpA)
      • 11:45 Two Phase Mechanically Pumped Loop for Thermal Management of Space Applications 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe ZUMMO (ENEA)
      • 12:00 Model-Based Software for Efficient Space Operations 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter MENDHAM (Bright Ascension Ltd)
      • 12:15 Artificial Intelligence to enhance CubeSats Mission Autonomy 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Lorenzo FERUGLIO (AIKO SRL)
      • 12:30 Space-COTS == presentation cancelled 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jaime ESTELA (Spectrum Aerospace Technologies UG)
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch
    • 13:45 - 15:30 IOD CubeSat Projects in ESA Technology Programme
      Convener: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 13:45 RADCUBE, a CubeSat for space weather applications 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Gábor Marosy (C3S Electronics Development LLC)
      • 14:00 From GOMX-3 flight success to GOMX-4B, an advanced nanosat IOD mission 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Lars Krogh ALMINDE (GomSpace Aps)
      • 14:15 Preparing the HyperScout In-Orbit Demonstration 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco ESPOSITO (Cosine Measurement Systems)
      • 14:30 Remote Sensing of Ozone with PICASSO and ALTIUS 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Jan THOEMEL (Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy)
      • 14:45 Flight Software for the PICASSO & QARMAN Missions 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter MENDHAM (Bright Ascension Ltd)
      • 15:00 Lessons Learnt from ESA's OPS-SAT Mission 15'
        Speaker: Mr. David Evans (ESA/ESOC)
      • 15:15 NanoSat MO Framework: A software framework for OPS-SAT Experimenters 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Cesar COELHO (TU Graz/ESA)
    • 15:30 - 16:15 CubeSat projects in other ESA programmes
      Convener: Dr. Jan Thoemel (Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy)
      • 15:30 Pioneer - Establishing IOD/IOV as a Service 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher TOPPING (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 15:45 CubeISSat: proximity operations for autonomous space drones 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Maurizio Vanotti (Tyvak)
      • 16:00 Business Model for an Open Source CubeSat Ecosystem 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Redouane BOUMGHAR (ESA/ESOC)
    • 16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 17:15 ESA CubeSat-related Technology Development Activities
      Convener: Dr. Philipp Hager (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 16:30 A high data-rate reconfigurable Ka-band transceiver fitting on cubesats 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Guerric DE CROMBRUGGHE (Antwerp Space)
      • 16:45 Deorbiting kits for cubesats 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Lorenzo Tarabini (SENER)
      • 17:00 An Open Architecture for Space and Ground Segment of Cubesat Missions 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Mehran SARKARATI (ESA/ESOC)
    • 17:15 - 18:00 ESA CubeSat mission studies
      Convener: Dr. Sabrina Corpino (Politecnico di Torino)
      • 17:15 Sysnova LUCE mission concepts/description 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Johan VENNEKENS (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 17:30 M-ARGO: Miniaturised Asteroid Remote Geophysical Observer mission 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)
      • 17:45 e.Inspector mission 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Andrew WOLAHAN (ESA/ESTEC)
    • 18:00 - 19:45 Social Event (Drink) 1h45'
  • Thursday, 15 June 2017
    • 08:55 - 09:00 Welcome 5'
      Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)
    • 09:00 - 10:30 CubeSat Lessons Learned and Engineering Best Practices
      Convener: Mr. Paolo Concari (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 09:00 Mission Reliability - lessons from the Oil & Gas Industry 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Hans VAN DE VORST (SecuoS BV)
      • 09:15 SpaceSuit(e): A smart solution for space environment effects analysis for small and medium space systems 15'
        Speaker: Ms. Amandine CHAMPLAIN (Artenum)
      • 09:30 Radiation hardness simulations and assurance 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Behcet ALPAT (INFN)
      • 09:45 Thermal Design, Analysis and Test of CubeSats 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Philipp HAGER (ESA/ESTEC)
      • 10:00 Mechanical and Thermal Analysis & Design Services for high-performance payloads 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Silvio MASANTE (Space Structures GmbH)
      • 10:15 New space technology centre and test facility dedicated for 1-12U CubeSat missions 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Balazs ZABORI (MTA Centre for Energy Research)
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Working Groups Objectives & Organisation 15'
      Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Working Groups Discussion Points
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Working Groups Discussion: Part 1
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Working Groups Discussion: Part 2
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Working Groups Findings
    • 16:00 - 16:15 Wrap-up 15'
      Speaker: Dr. Roger Walker (ESA)