12th Geant4 Space Users Workshop

from Monday, 10 April 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 12 April 2017 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Apr 2017
11 Apr 2017
12 Apr 2017
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Welcome and general status reports -Dr Fan Lei (RadMod Research) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Welcome - Dr Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy Ltd)   ()
Slides
09:40 Introduction to Surrey Space Center - Mr keith ryden (University of Surrey Space Centre)   ()
Slides
10:00 ESA status report - Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
10:50
General status reports -Dr Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy Ltd) (until 12:20) ()
10:50 NASA/JPL status report - Dr Insoo Jun (NASA/JPL)   ()
Slides
11:20 JAXA status report - Dr Masanobu Ozaki (JAXA)   ()
Slides
11:50 Geant4 in CAS - Prof. Zhenlong Zhang (National Space Science Center, CAS)   ()
Slides
09:30
Invited presentation and status reports from Geant4 developers (1) -Dr John Allison (Geant4 Associates International Ltd and Manchester University) (until 10:40) ()
09:30 20th anniversary of ESA's engagements with Geant4 - Dr Eamonn Daly (European Space Agency)   ()
Slides
10:00 At the edge of space - overview of some recent publications with Geant4 content - Mr Petteri Nieminen (ESA)   ()
Slides
10:20 General introduction and Geant4 kernel updates - Dr Makoto ASAI (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- break ---
11:00
Status reports from Geant4 developers (2) -Mr Petteri Nieminen (ESA) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Geant4 EM physics updates - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, G4AI)   ()
Slides
11:25 Geant4 hadronic physics updates - Dr Dennis Wright (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:50 Geant4 GUI/Vis updates - Dr John Allison (Geant4 Associates International Ltd and Manchester University)   ()
Slides
12:10 Q/A   ()
09:30
Radiation environments and shielding (1) -Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, G4AI) (until 10:45) ()
09:30 A “space dedicated” physics list from the AREMBES project - Dr Paolo Dondero (SWHARD SRL)   ()
Slides
09:55 An example of integrated pre-processing chain for Monte-Carlo based radiations and internal charging analysis - Mr Benjamin RUARD (Artenum)   ()
Slides
10:20 The X-IFU instrument background - Dr Simone Lotti (INAF-IAPS)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- break ---
11:05
Radiation environments and shielding (2) / workshop closing -Dr Makoto ASAI (SLAC) (until 13:00) ()
11:05 Internal charging simulation at a Galileo like orbit – effect of the anisotropic shielding and of the environment definition - Mr Pierre Sarrailh (ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab)   ()
Slides
11:30 TRAD’s GEANT4 Activity: Cryostat Study - Mr Pierre Pourrouquet (TRAD)   ()
Transparents
11:55 Geant4 Simulations of Space Radiation Sensors and Environment at The Aerospace Corporation - Dr Mark Looper (The Aerospace Corporation)   ()
Slides
12:20 Plans for Using Geant4 in Space Elevator Research - Dr Dennis Wright (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:45 A Study of Reverse Monte Carlo and Space Charge Effect Simulation with Geant4 - Mr Kang Wang   ()
Slides
12:55 Workshop closing   ()
PM
12:20 --- lunch break ---
13:40
Radiation effects and single event effects -Dr Masanobu Ozaki (JAXA) (until 15:20) ()
13:40 GEANT4 implementation at Roscosmos SEE test facilities based on ion sources and at material’s shielding properties determination - Dr Grigory Protopopov (Branch of Joint-Stock Company United Rocket and Space Corporation - Institute Of Space Device Engineering)   ()
Slides
14:05 Applications of MRED for Predicting Single Event Effects - Dr Robert Reed (ISDE/Vanderbilt University)   ()
Slides
14:30 Characterizing Radiation-Induced Contact Degradation in Silicon Carbide Devices via Electrothermal Simulations - Ricardo Peterson (PhD Student, Department of Electrical Engineering)   ()
Slides
14:55 Single Scattering classes and NIEL computation within a screened relativistic treatment - Dr Mauro Tacconi (INFN and University Milano Bicocca)   ()
Slides
15:20 --- break ---
15:40
Space missions - instruments and detectors -Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA) (until 17:45) ()
15:40 AREMBES general overview - Dr Simone Lotti (INAF-IAPS)   ()
Slides
16:05 Space Missions in IHEP and Geant4 Applications - Dr Juan Zhang (IHEP,CAS) Dr Gang Li (IHEP,CAS)   ()
Slides
16:30 The BoGEMMS simulation of the AGILE mission and its benefits to future gamma-ray space telescopes. - Dr Valentina Fioretti (INAF/IASF Bologna)   ()
Slides
16:55 Simulations for the Wide-field X-ray Telescope aboard Einstein Probe mission with Geant4 - Dr DONGHUA ZHAO (NAOC, CAS,CHINA)   ()
Slides
17:20 Full X-ray mircropore optics modelling for the BepiColombo MIXS instrument - Mr Pablo Portillo (Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial)   ()
Slides
12:20 --- lunch break ---
13:40
Physics models and validations -Prof. Robert Reed (Vanderbilt University) (until 15:20) ()
13:40 Recent updates on Geant4 physics validation for ESA AREMES project - Dr Paolo Dondero (SWHARD SRL)   ()
Slides
14:05 A Bethe-Heitler 5D polarized photon-to-e+e-pair conversion event generator - Dr Denis Bernard (LLR, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
14:30 Grazing Angle Soft Proton Scattering Measurements for X-ray Optics - Ms Sarah Hanschke (IAAT / University of Tuebingen)   ()
Slides
14:55 Low energy proton scattering at glancing angles: new physics implementation and general validation - Dr Valentina Fioretti (INAF/IASF Bologna)   ()
Slides
15:20 --- break ---
15:40
Software tools -Dr Dennis Wright (SLAC) (until 17:20) ()
15:40 Geant4-based tools in SPENVIS - Dr Neophytos Messios (BIRA-IASB)   ()
Slides
16:05 Collaborative Iterative Radiation Shielding Optimisation System – CIRSOS - Dr Fan Lei (RadMod Research, On behalf of the CIRSOS team)   ()
Slides
16:30 From CAD geometries to Geant4 via CADMesh - Mr Marco Pinto (LIP)   ()
Slides
16:55 Modeling of Irradition Effects in sub-N7 CMOS Logic Devices Using Layout-Based Design - Mr Oskar Baumgartner (Global TCAD Solutions GmbH)   ()
Slides
17:45
Presentation at the Guildford Cathedral Refectory (until 18:45) ()
19:00
Workshop dinner (until 21:30) ()
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Tour to Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (until 16:00) ()