Small Satellites Tech, Business & Regulatory Industry Workshop

Europe/Amsterdam
Erasmus Auditorium (ESTEC)

Erasmus Auditorium

ESTEC

Keplerlaan 1 2201 AZ Noordwijk Netherlands
Description
The Tech, Business & Regulatory Industry Workshop is an annual event of the ECSL which began in Glasgow in 2016. The purpose of this interdisciplinary workshop is to bring together stakeholders from different aspects of the space industry to exchange on the technology, business and legal/regulatory aspects of a given topic. On 26 April 2016, the ECSL organised the first workshop - the NewSpace Tech, Business & Regulatory Industry Workshop - which was held at the University of Strathclyde in Glasgow, UK. The 2017 workshop is being co-organised together with the International Institute of Air and Space Law at Leiden University and ISIS – Innovative Solutions in Space B.V. We are very pleased to have the support of the Netherlands Space Society (NVR), SpaceNed and Airbus Defence and Space Netherlands B.V. as official sponsors. This year's workshop will focus on the theme of small satellites, looking predominantly at the developments taking place in the context of the Dutch space sector. Speakers will include representatives from industry, government, academic experts and specialists from ESA.
Participants
  • Aaldert Van Amerongen
  • Abe Bonnema
  • Adolfo Chaves Jiménez
  • Alberto Rueda Carazo
  • Alexander Soucek
  • Ana Cristina Rosa
  • Andrea Bennetti
  • Andrew Coe
  • Anna Masutti
  • Annemarie Schuite
  • Antonio Franchi
  • arnout schaap
  • Artemis Westenberg
  • Ayca Akinciturk
  • Bahiya AlShuaibi
  • Bas Stijnen
  • Bernie Buijs
  • Bert Meijvogel
  • Bertil Oving
  • Betty Bonnardel
  • Brian Groth
  • Camilla Canavesi
  • Catherine Erkelens
  • Chris van Remundt
  • Chris Verhoeven
  • CLAUDIU MIHAI TAIATU
  • Coen Janssen
  • Cris van Eijk
  • Cristina Cerioni
  • Daniel de Hoop
  • Denys Demko
  • Dimitra Stefoudi
  • Dovile Matuleviciute
  • Ed Kuijpers
  • Eleanor Martin
  • Erik Laan
  • Erik Pellander
  • Erin Diananita
  • Esther Riobo
  • Fauve Mottart
  • Frederique van 't Klooster
  • Garmt Grommers
  • Gerard Blaauw
  • Gerard Kuipers
  • Gerard Van der Zande
  • Giulia Pavesi
  • Gustavo Boccardo
  • ian Christensen
  • Jean-François Mayence
  • Jeroen Glazener
  • Jeroen Rotteveel
  • Jeroen Wink
  • Joanna Langlade
  • Jochem Frudiger
  • Johan Carvajal-Godinez
  • Joost Elstak
  • Joost Vanreusel
  • Juan de Dalmau
  • Kartik Kumar
  • Kay Runne
  • Kim Verhaeghe
  • Laura Wanlu ZHANG
  • Leif Orvald
  • Len van der Wal
  • Leo Timmermans
  • Lesley Jane Smith
  • Lex Meijer
  • Lily Ha
  • Luc Boumans
  • Maik Hartmann
  • Marco Cattadori
  • Marco Esposito
  • Marco Ghiglioni
  • Marco Remiorz
  • Margaux Morssink
  • Mark-Jan Bastian
  • Marko Noppen
  • Martin Kaufmann
  • Matteo Boerci
  • Matthew Maniscalco
  • Meric Parlak
  • Michel Peters
  • Muhammad Megah
  • Natalia Gorina
  • Neta Palkovitz
  • Nicholas Puschman
  • Niels Eldering
  • Orsola greco
  • Paschal Agbim
  • Peter Dieleman
  • Peter Hoogeboom
  • Phillip Laubert
  • Pieter van Duijn
  • Qing Zhao
  • Rob de Lang
  • Rob Hamann
  • Robert Piers
  • Robert Veldhuyzen
  • Ronald Gilissen
  • Ruut Neubauer
  • Sergio Ventura
  • Shady Tammaddon
  • Shubham Vyas
  • Simon Gunnink
  • Stefano Redi
  • Stefano Speretta
  • Sumalik Boddu
  • Sybille Rexer
  • Sylva Koops
  • Tanja Masson-Zwaan
  • Tommaso Canavesi
  • Valentina Vecchio
  • Wilmah Bult
  • Wouter Jan Ubbels
  • yisha zhou
  • Zhuang Tian
  • Zhuoyan Lu
Queries - Nicholas Puschman ESA/ECSL
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome from Organisers and Overview of Programme Erasmus Auditorium

      Erasmus Auditorium

      ESTEC

      Keplerlaan 1 2201 AZ Noordwijk Netherlands
    • 09:10 09:30
      Innovative Applications Pushing the Development of Small Satellite Technology 20m
      Speaker: Chris Verhoeven (TU Delft)
    • 09:10 10:40
      TECH
      Convener: Roger Walker (ESA)
    • 09:30 09:50
      Launching Small Satellites: Techniques and Challenges 20m
      Speaker: Abe Bonnema (ISL - Innovative Space Logistics)
    • 09:50 10:10
      The Small Innovative Launcher for Europe (SMILE) Project 20m
      Speaker: Bertil Oving (Netherlands Aerospace Centre)
    • 10:10 10:30
      ESA Clean Space: Ecodesign, Space Debris Mitigation and Active Debris Removal 20m
      Speakers: Andrew Wolahan (ESA) , Tiago Soares (ESA)
    • 10:30 10:40
      Q&A 10m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      BUSINESS
      Convener: Niels Eldering (ESA)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Business Models for Small Satellite Missions 20m
      Speaker: Brian Groth (Planet)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Small Satellite Start-Ups & Financing 20m
      Speaker: Coen Janssen (Magnitude Space)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Commercial Opportunities for Launching Small Satellites and In-Orbit Demonstration Missions 20m
      Speaker: Lex Meijer (Airbus Defence and Space)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Small Satellites - Opportunities & Challenges for New Actors in Space 20m
      Speaker: Ian Christensen (Secure World Foundation)
    • 12:20 12:30
      Q&A 10m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break, courtesy of Airbus Defence and Space Netherlands B.V. and ISIS - Innovative Solutions in Space B.V. 1h 30m

      Attendees are invited to lunch (at own expense) in the ESTEC canteen

    • 14:00 14:30
      International Space Law, Small Satellites and Space Traffic Management 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Soucek (ESA)
    • 14:00 14:30
      REGULATORY
      Convener: Tanja Masson-Zwaan (IIASL, Leiden University)
    • 14:30 14:40
      Q&A 10m
    • 14:40 15:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:00 15:40
      REGULATORY
      Convener: Tanja Masson-Zwaan (IIASL, Leiden University)
    • 15:00 15:20
      The Dutch Experience: National Space Law and the Licensing of Small Satellite Missions 20m
      Speaker: Gerard Kuipers (Agentschap Telecom)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Q&A 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Drinks Reception, courtesy of the Netherlands Space Society (NVR) 1h 30m