30th SpaceWire and SpaceFibre Working Group Meeting

from Wednesday, 20 March 2019 (13:00) to Friday, 22 March 2019 (15:30)
ESA/ESTEC (Einstein)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Mar 2019
21 Mar 2019
22 Mar 2019
AM
09:00
SpaceWire related development results - David Jameux (ESA/ESTEC) (until 10:45) (Einstein)
09:00 The SpW capabilities of the BRAVE Medium - Klemen Bravhar (ESA)   (Einstein)
09:25 SpaceWire Networks Design Tool SANDS. Implementation and testing results - Valentin Olenev (St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation)   (Einstein)
10:00 GR716 - A versatile European microcontroller with SpW support - Nils Wessman (Cobham Gaisler)   (Einstein)
10:10 SpW-R inter-operability tests - Piotr Tyczka (ITTI Sp. z o.o.) Masaharu Nomachi (Osaka University)   (Einstein)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
SpaceWire Testing -Mr Dirk Thurnes (ESA) (until 12:00) (Einstein)
11:15 SpaceWire Physical Layer testing - Plenum   (Einstein)
09:00
SpaceFibre Protocol Development -Dr Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC) (until 12:00) (Einstein)
09:00 Point to Point SpaceFibre Link Interoperability Tests & Preliminary Network Evaluation - Pietro Nannipieri (University of Pisa)   (Einstein)
09:30 STP-ISS Transport Protocol in SpaceFibre Networks - Irina Lavrovskaya (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation)   (Einstein)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Some Transaction Layer Functionality for SpaceFibre Standard - Elena Suvorova (SUAI)   (Einstein)
11:00 The SpaceFibre Memory Map used in the ESA SpaceFibre Networks Activity - Albert Ferrer (Star Dundee)   (Einstein)
11:30 FiMan - SpaceFibre Network Management - Krzysztof Romanowski (ITTI)   (Einstein)
PM
13:00
Welcome -Mr Dirk Thurnes (ESA) (until 13:10) (Einstein)
13:10
SpaceWire Standardization - David Jameux (ESA/ESTEC) (until 13:30) (Einstein)
13:10 SpaceWire Standard ECSS-E-ST-50-12C Rev 1 status update - David Jameux (ESA/ESTEC)   (Einstein)
13:30
Deterministic SpaceWire for mixed criticality networks - Christophe HONVAULT (ESA) (until 17:00) (Einstein)
13:30 Introduction and short debrief about each SpW-related development (completed or ongoing) that may contribute to the design of deterministic SpaceWire for mixed criticality networks   (Einstein)
15:00 --- Coffe break ---
12:10 --- Lunch break ---
13:00
SpaceFibre Standardization -Dr Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC) (until 13:15) (Einstein)
13:00 SpaceFibre ECSS-E-ST-50-11C status update - Steve Parkes (STAR-Dundee)   (Einstein)
13:15
SpaceFibre Missions & Applications -Dr Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC) (until 14:15) (Einstein)
13:15 ISS-TAS Orbital Experiment - Dmitry Dymov (JSC "Acadenician M.F. Reshetnev "Information Satellite Systems")   (Einstein)
14:15 --- Coffee break ---
14:45
SpaceFibre Testing -Dr Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC) (until 17:00) (Einstein)
14:45 SpaceFibre Physical Testing - ESA view & discussion - Dr Felix Siegle (ESA-ESTEC)   (Einstein)
15:30 SpaceFibre Physical Layer Testing Tutorial (via WebEx) - Guy McBride (Keysight)   (Einstein)
19:00 --- Working Group dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:00
Backup Session (until 14:00) (Einstein)
14:00
Workshop Closure -Mr Dirk Thurnes (ESA) (until 14:30) (Einstein)
14:30
Steering Committee meeting -Mr Dirk Thurnes (ESA) (until 15:30) (Einstein)