7th International Conference on Astrodynamics Tools and Techniques (ICATT)

from Tuesday, 6 November 2018 (08:30) to Friday, 9 November 2018 (16:00)
DLR Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Nov 2018
7 Nov 2018
8 Nov 2018
9 Nov 2018
AM
11:00
Tutorial #1 -Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) (until 12:00) (103 and 105 combined)
11:00 Developing flight dynamics software at ESOC - Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC)   (103 and 105 combined)
09:00 Opening the 7th ICATT - Dr Johann Bals (DLR) Dr Guillermo Ortega (ESA)   (103 and 105 combined)
10:00 Human Enabled Robotic Architecture Capability for Lunar Exploration and Science - Prof. Markus Landgraf (ESTEC)   (103 and 105 combined)
11:30
Ascent #1 -Dr Emanuele di Sotto (GMV) Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) (until 13:00) (103 and 105 combined)
11:30 Multidisciplinary Modeling and Simulation Framework for Reusable Launch Vehicle System Dynamics and Control - Ms Lale Evrim Briese (DLR, German Aerospace Center)   (103 and 105 combined)
12:00 Stochastic Constellation Replenishment Planner - Federico Letterio (Deimos Space S.L.U.)   (103 and 105 combined)
12:30 ASTOS 9.3 - Multibody Feature for Simulations of Flexible Launcher Dynamics - Sven Weikert (Astos Solutions GmbH)   (103 and 105 combined)
09:00
Interplanetary Flight and Non-Earth Orbits #1 -Dr Mar Vaquero Eric Joffre (Airbus Defence and Space) Johann Bals (DLR) (until 10:30) (103 and 105 combined)
09:00 Interplanetary trajectory design and mission analysis using gravity assists - Dr Ahmed Magdy Abdelaziz (National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (NRIAG))   (103 and 105 combined)
09:30 Efficient design of low lunar orbits based on Kaula recursions - Dr Martin Lara (GRUCACI - University of La Rioja)   (103 and 105 combined)
10:00 A technique for designing Earth-Mars low-thrust transfers culminating in ballistic capture - Gonçalo Aguiar (Delft University of Technology)   (103 and 105 combined)
Presentation
09:00
On-orbit servicing and proximity #1 -Ms Christina Jetzschmann (Airbus DS Bremen) Mr Jean François GOESTER Ms Sarah Lammens (S&T) (until 10:30) (Single 107)
09:00 RICADOS - Rendezvous, Inspection, CApturing and Detumbling by Orbital Servicing - Dr Heike Benninghoff (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   (Single 107)
09:30 Safe natural far Rendezvous approaches for Cislunar Near Rectilinear Halo Orbits in the Ephemeris model - Mr Emmanuel Blazquez (ISAE-Supaéro)   (Single 107)
10:00 ROSSONERO: a tool for preliminary rendezvous mission design in the restricted three-body problem - Giordana Bucchioni (University of Pisa, Department of Information Engineering)   (Single 107)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:30
Interplanetary Flight and Non-Earth Orbits #2 - Eric Joffre (Airbus Defence and Space) Johann Bals (DLR) Dr Mar Vaquero (until 13:00) (103 and 105 combined)
11:30 Optimized transfers between Earth-Moon invariant manifolds - Mr Laurent Beauregard (ISAE-SUPAERO)   (103 and 105 combined)
12:00 On the Design of Transfers to Solar-Sail Displaced Orbits in the Earth-Moon System - Dr Jeannette Heiligers (Delft University of Technology)   (103 and 105 combined)
12:30 Astrodynamics techniques for missions towards Earth trailing or leading heliocentric orbits - Mr Eric JOFFRE (Airbus Defence and Space Ltd)   (103 and 105 combined)
11:30
On-orbit servicing and proximity #2 -Ms Sarah Lammens (S&T) Christina Jetzschmann (Airbus DS Bremen) Mr Jean François GOESTER (until 13:00) (Single 107)
11:30 Analysis of a Rendezvous Mission in Non-Keplerian Orbit using Electric Propulsion - Dr Manuel Sanjurjo-Rivo Mr David Morante Dr Manuel Soler Rubén Vega Astorga   (Single 107)
12:00 Commercial Collision Avoidance Service based on JSpOC SP Catalogue - Dr Diego Escobar Anton (GMV)   (Single 107)
09:30
Low Thrust #1 - Simone Centuori (DEIMOS Space) Jeroen Van den Eynde (European Space Agency) (until 10:30) (103 and 105 combined)
09:30 SOLAR-SAIL TRANSFERS FROM INVARIANT OBJECTS TO L5 PERIODIC ORBITS - Alvaro Fernandez Mora (TU Delft Aerospace Engineering)   (103 and 105 combined)
10:00 Trajectory Optimization of a Low-Thrust Geostationary Orbit Insertion Maneuver for Spacecraft Total Ionizing Dose Reduction - Mr Alexander Starchenko (Research Institute of Applied Mechanics and Electrodynamics of Moscow Aviation Institute)   (103 and 105 combined)
09:30
Optimization and Dynamics #1 -Ms Christina Jetzschmann (Airbus DS Bremen) Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) (until 10:30) (Single 107)
09:30 Comparison of different optimization methods to construct an acquisition plan finding the best compromise between calculation time and algorithm performance - Dr Cécile RENAUDIE (CNES)   (Single 107)
10:00 Adaptive Pareto Front Sampling Based on Parametric Sensitivity Analysis in a Bi-Objective Setting - Arne Berger   (Single 107)
10:30
Low Thrust #2 - Juan Carlos Bastante (OHB System AG) Lale Evrim Briese (German Aerospace Center (DLR)) Jeroen Van den Eynde (European Space Agency) (until 12:00) (103 and 105 combined)
10:30 LOTNAV: A low-thrust Interplanetary Navigation Tool - Simone Centuori (DEIMOS Space)   (103 and 105 combined)
11:00 ELECTRO: a SW tool for the ELECtric propulsion TRajectory Optimization - Mr Juan C. Bastante (OHB System AG)   (103 and 105 combined)
11:30 OPTELEC - Constrained Low-Thrust Transfer Optimisation Tool applied in Operational Context - Slim Locoche (Airbus Defence and Space)   (103 and 105 combined)
10:30
Optimization and Dynamics #2 -Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) Ms Christina Jetzschmann (Airbus DS Bremen) (until 12:00) (Single 107)
10:30 AO-Car: Transfer of Space Technology to Autonomous Driving with the use of WORHP - Mrs Laura Sommer (University of Bremen, WG Optimization and Optimal Control)   (Single 107)
11:00 Revisiting Design Aspects of a QP Solver for WORHP - Marcel Jacobse   (Single 107)
11:30 MODHOC - Multi Objective Direct Hybrid Optimal Control - Lorenzo Angelo Ricciardi (University of Strathclyde)   (Single 107)
PM
12:00
Tutorial #2 - Helge Eichhorn (PTScientists GmbH) (until 13:00) (103 and 105 combined)
12:00 PTScientists: Mission to the Moon and the return to Apollo 17 - Helge Eichhorn (PTScientists GmbH)   (103 and 105 combined)
13:00 --- Break for lunch ---
14:00
Tutorial #3 - Andreas Wiegand (Astos Solutions GmbH) (until 16:00) (103 and 105 combined)
14:00 Trajectory and multi-disciplinary design optimisation - Andreas Wiegand (Astos Solutions GmbH)   (103 and 105 combined)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Loitering, Orbiting #1 - Helge Eichhorn (PTScientists GmbH) Dr Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) (until 15:30) (103 and 105 combined)
14:00 POINCARE: A MULTI-BODY, MULTI-SYSTEM TRAJECTORY DESIGN TOOL - Dr Mar Vaquero (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (103 and 105 combined)
14:30 Correlation techniques to build-up and maintain space objects catalogues - Alejandro Pastor-Rodríguez (GMV)   (103 and 105 combined)
15:00 Are we really covering up the whole sky? - Dr CHRISPHIN KARTHICK (LOYOLA COLLEGE, CHENNAI)   (103 and 105 combined)
14:00
Open Source Tools and Smart Computing #1 -Mr Jean François GOESTER Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) (until 15:30) (Single 107)
14:00 Free CNES Flight Dynamics Tools - Mr Jean François GOESTER (CNES)   (Single 107)
14:30 OPEN SOURCE ORBIT DETERMINATION WITH SEMI-ANALYTICAL THEORY - Luc Maisonobe (CS SI)   (Single 107)
15:00 Astrodynamics.jl: A Julia-based Open Source Framework for Orbital Mechanics - Helge Eichhorn (PTScientists GmbH)   (Single 107)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Loitering, Orbiting #2 - Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) Helge Eichhorn (PTScientists GmbH) (until 18:00) (103 and 105 combined)
16:30 Basilisk: A Flexible, Scalable and Modular Astrodynamics Simulation Framework - Patrick Kenneally (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (103 and 105 combined)
17:00 Semi-analytical Framework for Precise Relative Motion in Low Earth Orbits - gabriella gaias   (103 and 105 combined)
17:30 DESEO - Design Engineering Suite for Earth Observation - Gonzalo Vicario de Miguel (DEIMOS SPACE)   (103 and 105 combined)
16:30
Open Source Tools and Smart Computing #2 -Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) Mr Jean François GOESTER (until 18:00) (Single 107)
16:30 TUDAT: the open-source astrodynamics toolbox of Delft University of Technology - Kevin Cowan (Delft University of Technology)   (Single 107)
17:00 Visual Orbit design using the open-source VOD tool - Robin Biesbroek (ESA)   (Single 107)
17:30 JSatOrb: ISAE-Supaero’s open-source software tool for teaching classical orbital calculations - Thibault Gateau (ISAE-SUPAERO)   (Single 107)
18:00
Visit to DLR facuilities (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Break for lunch ---
14:00
Clean Space and Environment Modelling #1 - Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) Dr Jeroen van den Eynde (ESTEC) (until 15:30) (Single 107)
14:00 Tiangon-1 re-entry follow-up by CNES - Aurélie Bellucci (CNES)   (Single 107)
14:30 Cataloguing performance assessment method of SST sensor networks - Diego Escobar Anton (GMV)   (Single 107)
15:00 ReDSHIFT software tool for the design and computation of mission end-of-life disposal - Federico Letterio (Deimos Space S.L.U.)   (Single 107)
14:00
Interplanetary Flight and Non-Earth Orbits #3 -Dr Mar Vaquero Eric Joffre (Airbus Defence and Space) Johann Bals (DLR) (until 15:30) (103 and 105 combined)
14:00 Semianalytical Design of Libration Point Formations - Dr Sergey Trofimov (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics)   (103 and 105 combined)
14:30 Trajectory Design in High-Fidelity Models - Prof. Francesco Topputo (Politecnico di Milano)   (103 and 105 combined)
15:00 Near Rectilinear Orbits around the Moon as Operational Orbit for the Future Deep Space Gateway - Mr Carlos Sanchez (Cranfield University)   (103 and 105 combined)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Clean Space and Environment Modelling #2 - Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency) Jeroen Van den Eynde (European Space Agency) (until 17:30) (103 and 105 combined)
16:30 DRAMA 3.0.0: A one stop shop for the verification of space debris mitigation requirements - Stijn Lemmens (European Space Agency)   (103 and 105 combined)
17:00 Rate and collision probability of tethers and sails against debris or spacecraft - Ricardo García-Pelayo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   (103 and 105 combined)
16:30
Re-Entry and Aero-Assisted Manoeuvres #1 -Mr Jean François GOESTER Ms Sarah Lammens (S&T) (until 17:30) (Single 107)
16:30 Mission Design for a Retropropulsive Mars Pinpoint Landing - Tiago Hormigo (Spin.Works S.A.)   (Single 107)
19:30
Gala dinner (until 23:30) ()
12:00 --- Break for lunch ---
13:00
Low Thrust #3 - Lale Evrim Briese (German Aerospace Center (DLR)) Juan Carlos Bastante (OHB System AG) Ms Christina Jetzschmann (Airbus DS Bremen) (until 15:00) (103 and 105 combined)
13:00 Efficient design of low lunar orbits based on Kaula recursions - Dr Martin Lara (GRUCACI - University of La Rioja)   (103 and 105 combined)
13:30 MOLTO-OR: A Multi-Objective Low-Thrust Optimization Tool for Orbit Raising - DAVID MORANTE (Universidad Carlos III ( Madrid ))   (103 and 105 combined)
14:00 MOLTO-IT: A Multi-Objective Low-Thrust Optimization Tool for Interplanetary Trajectories - DAVID MORANTE (Universidad Carlos III ( Madrid ))   (103 and 105 combined)
14:30 MARS SAMPLE RETURN: MISSION ANALYSIS FOR AN ESA EARTH RETURN ORBITER - Eric Joffre (Airbus Defence and Space)   (103 and 105 combined)
13:00
Orbit Determination and Prediction Techniques #1 -Dr Ruaraidh Mackenzie (ESOC) Jeroen Van den Eynde (European Space Agency) (until 14:30) (Single 107)
13:00 A fast an efficient algorithm for the computation of distant retrograde orbits - Dr Martin Lara (GRUCACI - University of La Rioja)   (Single 107)
13:30 First tests of the C/C++ version of the Draper Semi-analytical Satellite Theory (DSST) - Dr Juan Félix San-Juan (Scientific Computing Group (GRUCACI), University of La Rioja)   (Single 107)
14:00 Operational Orbit Determination for the Eumetsat GEO fleet based on optical observations. - Mr Raúl Domínguez (Deimos Space)   (Single 107)
15:00 Closing speech and farewell - Dr Guillermo Ortega (ESA)   (103 and 105 combined)