7th International Workshop on Retrieval of Bio- & Geo-physical Parameters from SAR Data for Land Applications

from Monday, 12 November 2018 (08:30) to Thursday, 15 November 2018 (18:00)
Oberpfaffenhofen, Germany

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Nov 2018
13 Nov 2018
14 Nov 2018
15 Nov 2018
AM
08:30
Tutorials (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Tutorials (until 12:30) ()
08:30
Welcome to the BioGeoSAR-2018 Workshop (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Ice & Snow Session (until 10:20) ()
09:00 TanDEM-X and TerraSAR-X for the mass balance of the Patagonian calving glaciers - Mrs Dana Floricioiu (DLR-IMF)   ()
09:20 Surface elevation change of outlet glaciers in NE Greenland from TanDEM-X and Cryosat-2 - Mr Lukas Krieger (DLR-IMF)   ()
09:40 X-Band SAR Signal Penetration and Interferometric Bias in Antarctic Snow - Mrs Dana Floricioiu (DLR-IMF)   ()
10:00 Wet snow depth from TanDEM-X single pass InSAR DEM Differencing - Mr Silvan Leinss (ETH Zürich)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Ice & Snow Session (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Advancements in Snow Cover Monitoring Based on Synergy of Sentinel-1 SAR and Sentinel-3 SLSTR Data - Dr Thomas Nagler (ENVEO IT GmbH)   ()
11:10 Snow: Modeling vs. Field Measurements: Chances and Challenge - Mr Silvan Leinss (ETH Zürich)   ()
11:30 Analysis of Multi-Frequency Polarimetric SAR Data Across Different Ice Zones of Greenland - Giuseppe Parrella (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
11:50 Time series of high-res vertical snow profiles obtained from tomographic profiling using SnowScat - Othmar Frey (Gamma Remote Sensing / ETH Zurich)   ()
12:10 Recent Advances Towards Glacier Subsurface Information Retrieval by Means of Tomographic SAR Techniques - Georg Fischer (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
12:30 Round Table Discussion Ice & Snow   ()
08:30
Forestry Session (until 10:10) ()
08:30 Experiences on biomass retrieval with spaceborne SAR backscatter at C- and L-band in Swedish forest - Maurizio Santoro (GAMMA Remote Sensing)   ()
08:50 Exploiting multi-temporal and multi-frequency radar backscatter for above-ground biomass estimation in boreal and tropical forest - Dr Oliver Cartus (GAMMA Remote Sensing)   ()
09:10 Forest Mapping exploiting Sentinel-1 interferometric time-series - Dr Francescopaolo Sica (DLR)   ()
09:30 Potential of Sentinel-1 time series for deforestation and forest degradation mapping in temperate and tropical forests - Mr Mikhail Urbazaev (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Institute of Geography, Department for Earth Observation)   ()
09:50 Biomass with InSAR - Dr Svein Solberg (Senior scientist)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Forestry Session (until 13:00) ()
10:40 A Case for Polarimetric Phase: Dielectric Constant in Volume Scattering - Dr Shane Cloude (AELc)   ()
11:00 A Machine Learning Approach to PolInSAR and LiDAR Data Fusion for Improved Tropical Forest Canopy Height Estimation Using NASA AfriSAR Campaign Data - Maryam Pourshamsi (University of Leicester)   ()
11:20 Retrieval of Forest biophysical parameters using L-band airborne multi-baseline UAVSAR datasets - Prof. Kamal Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India) Mr Shubham Awasthi (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)   ()
11:40 TropiScat-2: A multifrequency tower-based scatterometer experiment at P,L,C bands for a better characterization of temporal effects impacting tropical forests backscatter - Salma EL IDRISSI ESSEBTEY (ONERA-CESBIO)   ()
12:00 Insights on temporal decorrelation from the AfriScat campaign: implications for the BIOMASS mission and beyond - Ludovic Villard (CESBIO)   ()
08:30
Agriculture Session (until 09:50) ()
08:30 Identification of Soil Tillage Change by Temporal Series of SENTINEL-1 & SENTINEL-2 - Giuseppe Satalino (CNR-IREA)   ()
08:50 Synergistic use of Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 data for the retrieval of bio- and geophysical parameters using a data assimilation approach - Philip Marzahn (Department of Geography, University of Munich)   ()
09:10 Using Sentinel-1 in Agricultural Applications - A case study in the Netherlands - Prof. Susan Steele-Dunne (TU Delft)   ()
09:30 Potential of Sentinel-1 time-series for crop monitoring and disturbance mapping in Thuringia - Mrs Linara Arslanova   ()
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Agriculture Session (until 11:50) ()
10:20 Separating Ground and Volume Scattering in Agricultural Crops using MB Polarimetric Interferometric SAR Data - Hannah Joerg (German Aerospace Center)   ()
10:40 Automated time-series analysis integrating optical and SAR based biophysical indices for agricultural applications - Ms Jana Slacikova (GISAT s.r.o.)   ()
11:20 Round Table Discussion Agriculture   ()
11:50
General Land-Use & Classification (until 12:30) ()
11:50 Advanced Sentinel-1 Analysis Ready Data for the Ghana Open Data Cube and Environmental Monitoring - Dr Jörg Haarpaintner (Norut - Northern Research Institute)   ()
12:10 Demonstrations of Wide-area Radar Backscatter Time Series Applications - Dr David Small (University of Zurich)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Tutorials (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Tutorial: Assimilation of SAR data for land applications - Susan Steele-Dunne (TU Delft)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Tutorials (until 17:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Soil & Hydrology Session (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Surface Moisture and Vegetation Cover Analysis for Drought Monitoring in the southern Kruger National Park using Sentinel-1, Sentinel-2 and Landsat-8 - Marcel Urban   ()
14:20 Hyper-temporal Water Body Dynamics Mapping using Sentinel-1 Time Series Clustering - Mikhail Urbazaev (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)   ()
14:40 Validation activity of a Sentinel-1 Soil Moisture product - Dr Francesco Mattia (CNR-IREA)   ()
15:00 SenThIS – A project for generating information from Copernicus Sentinel satellite data for the administration of the Free State of Thuringia: The application case soil moisture. - Carsten Pathe (Earth Observation Services GmbH)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Soil & Hydrology Session (until 17:40) ()
15:50 Soil moisture retrieval over Europe based on a fusion of Sentinel-1 and SMAP data implemented in the Google Earth Engine platform - Jan Musial (Institute of Geodesy and Cartography)   ()
16:10 Performance analysis of different SAR radiative transfer models for soil moisture estimation over the a test site in south Germany - Mr Thomas Weiß (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   ()
16:30 Use of SAR-derived surface soil moisture to initialize the WRF model: effect on the forecast of two extreme weather events occurred in the Mediterranean region - Dr Luca Pulvirenti (CIMA Research Foundation)   ()
16:50 Water status inversion from SAR closure phases - Giorgio Gomba (German Aerospace Center (DLR)) Francesco De Zan (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
17:10 Round Table Discussion Soil & Hydrology   ()
17:40 --- Appetizer Break ---
18:10
Tutorials (until 19:30) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Forestry Session (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Forest remote sensing in Sweden - Henrik Persson (SLU)   ()
14:20 Retrieval of terrain topography in tropical forest by P-Band SAR Tomography - Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
14:40 TomoSAR Focusing Through Statistical Regularization: A Way to Ease the Characterization of the Forest Structure - Dr Gustavo Martín del Campo Becerra   ()
15:00 P-Band Interferometry and Tomography for tropical forest parameters retrieval: lessons learned from BIOMASS preparatory studies - Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:20 Towards a Physical Interpretation of SAR Tomography for Forest Structure Estimation - Victor Cazcarra-Bes (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Forestry Session (until 18:00) ()
16:10 An assessment of the contribution of multiple frequencies to the observation of 3-D forest structure by means of multi-baseline SAR data - Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
16:50 Understanding the link between Lidar and SAR measurements towards enhanced forest structure products: The model-based and the structure-based frameworks - Matteo Pardini (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
17:10 Round Table Discussion Forestry   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
General Land-Use & Classification (until 15:40) ()
13:30 Use of L-band polarimetric data to classify flooded areas beneath vegetation - Nazzareno Pierdicca (Sapienza University of ROme)   ()
13:50 SInCohMap: Land Cover Classification and Vegetation Mapping based on Sentinel-1 Multi-Temporal Interferometric Coherence - Dr C. Lopez-Martinez (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
14:10 Land observations with L-band bistatic systems - Leila Guerriero (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
14:30 Improved multi satellite retrieval by combining SAR with Optical observations - The MULTIPLY framework - Dr Joris Timmermans (Leiden University)   ()
14:50 Multi-temporal approach for the detection of temporary flooded vegetation based on Sentinel-1 data - Ms Viktoriya Tsyganskaya (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)   ()
15:10 Round Table Discussion General Land-Use & Classification   ()
15:40
Review of BioGeoSAR-2018 (until 16:00) ()