European Workshop on On-Board Data Processing (OBDP2019)

from Monday, 25 February 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 27 February 2019 (18:00)
European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC) (Erasmus)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Feb 2019
26 Feb 2019
27 Feb 2019
AM
09:30 Participant Registration   (Erasmus)
10:30 OBDP2019 - ESA Welcome Address - Ali Zadeh (ESA)   (Erasmus)
10:40
Future Needs and Requirements for On-Board Data Processing - Mathieu Albinet (CNES) (until 13:00) (Erasmus)
10:40 A NASA Viewpoint on On-Board Processing Challenges to Support Optical Navigation and Other GN&C Critical Functions - Cornelius Dennehy (NASA)   (Erasmus)
11:00 Digital Transition for Satcom Payloads - Mr Louis Péricart (CNES)   (Erasmus)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:40 ESA Earth Observation on board data processing future needs and technologies - Massimiliano Pastena (ESA)   (Erasmus)
12:00 Robotic Demands to On-Board Data Processing - Markus Bihler (DLR)   (Erasmus)
12:20 On-Board Payload Data Processing requirements and technology trends - Olivier NOTEBAERT (Airbus Defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
12:40 Common DPU and Basic SW for JUICE instruments - Felice Torelli (ESA)   (Erasmus)
09:30
Deep Learning in On-Board Systems -Mr David Steenari (ESA) (until 12:30) (Erasmus)
09:30 Techniques of Artificial Intelligence in Space Applications - A Survey - Jan-Gerd Meß (DLR)   (Erasmus)
09:50 Deep Learning for enhanced on-board mission autonomy - Dr Lorenzo Feruglio (AIKO)   (Erasmus)
10:10 Technology trends and capabilities for maximizing useful throughput per downlinked data unit by enabling onboard image processing - Dr Andreas Thorvaldsen (Science [&] Technology AS)   (Erasmus)
10:30 An Experimental Analysis of the Opportunities to Use Field Programmable Gate Array Multiprocessors for On-board Satellite Deep Learning Classification of Spectroscopic Observations from Future ESA Space Missions - Dr Grigorios Tsagkatakis (FORTH)   (Erasmus)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 On-board FPGA- based Deep Neural Networks processing unit - Mr Krzysztof Czyz (FP Space)   (Erasmus)
11:30 Integrating AI Techniques Into Future Nanosatellite Onboard Data Processing - Dr Murray Ireland (Craft Prospect)   (Erasmus)
11:50 Neural Networks Design and Deployment for Constrained Embedded Systems with N2D2 Framework - Olivier BICHLER (CEA LIST)   (Erasmus)
12:10 CloudScout: In Orbit Demonstration of Machine Learning applied on hyperspectral and multispectral thermal imaging - Marco Esposito (cosine Research BV)   (Erasmus)
09:00
Devices and IP for On-Board Data Processing -Mr Agustin Fernandez Leon (ESA) (until 12:50) (Erasmus)
09:00 Microchip ARM Solutions for Space - From COTS to Rad-Hard by Design System-on-Chips - Nicolas GANRY (Microchip Atmel)   (Erasmus)
09:20 Teledyne e2v Radiation Tolerant COTS+ Space Microprocessors - De-risking the introduction of ARM based solutions - Mr Mikael BALL (Teledyne e2v) Thomas GUILLEMAIN (Teledyne e2v)   (Erasmus)
09:40 NX RHBD FPGA solutions for OBDP applications - JOEL LE MAUFF (NANOXPLORE)   (Erasmus)
10:00 Using Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Accelerated Systems to Advance On-Board Data Processing - Mr Nandinbaatar Tsog (Mälardalen University)   (Erasmus)
10:20 HPDP - Mr Constantin Papadas (ISD SA) Mr Tim Helfers (Airbus Defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
10:40 RC64-Based NOGAH Systems: Enabling Software Defined Satellite Payloads - Ran Ginosar (Ramon Chips)   (Erasmus)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Reliable multi-processor hardware design - Dr Gerard Rauwerda (Technolution B.V.)   (Erasmus)
11:50 ASIC solution for Sofware Defined Radio regenerative payload - Mr David Gazelle (SatixFy Israel Ltd) Mr Thierry Abraham (SatixFy UK Ltd)   (Erasmus)
12:10 Fast Fourier Transform at 100 Msamples/sec with the SkyFFT ASIC - Bert-Johan Vollmuller (NLR)   (Erasmus)
12:30 Embedded GPU benchmarking for High-Performance On-board Data Processing - Dr Leonidas Kosmidis (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (Erasmus)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Round Table: Future Needs and Requirements for On-Board Data Processing - Mr Mathieu Albinet (CNES)   (Erasmus)
14:30
On-Board Data Processing Systems and Architectures -Mr Thomas Gärtner (DLR) (until 17:10) (Erasmus)
14:30 Next Generation Data Handling System – OBC-SA / SPINAS (On-Board Computer – System Architecture / SPace INfrasructure And Software) - Mr Stefan Lemmermann (Airbus Defence and Space) Dr Tobias Hartmann (Airbus Defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
14:50 Multi-mission On-board High Performance Payload Data Processing Platform - Mrs Marie RIMPAULT (Airbus Defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Reconfigurable Architectures for On-Board Processing with Adaptive Fault Tolerance using COTS MPSoCs - Dr Eduardo De La Torre (Centro de Electrónica Industrial, CEI, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)   (Erasmus)
15:50 Performant and Flexible Processing Board - Eric Fornstedt (RUAG Space)   (Erasmus)
16:10 AIR hypervisor using RTEMS SMP - Bruno Gomes (GMV)   (Erasmus)
16:30 COTS-based Data Processing Units for the SCIP and IMaX+ balloon-borne instruments - Juan Pedro Cobos Carrascosa (Institute of Astrophysics of Andalusia)   (Erasmus)
16:50 HW-RECONFIGURABLE PROCESSING AVIONICS FOR SPACE VISION-BASED NAVIGATION - David Gonzalez-Arjona (GMV Aerospace and Defence)   (Erasmus)
12:30 Round Table: Deep Learning in On-Board Systems - Mr David Steenari (ESA)   (Erasmus)
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Data Reduction and Compression - Roberto Camarero (ESA) (until 16:30) (Erasmus)
14:00 Introduction to CCSDS compression standards and implementations offered by ESA - Roberto Camarero (ESA) Lucana Santos Falcon (ESA)   (Erasmus)
14:20 Using CCSDS image compression standard for SAR raw data compression in the H2020 EO-ALERT Project - Enrico Magli   (Erasmus)
14:40 Preliminary On-board Image Processing Solution for the H2020 EO-ALERT Project - Mr Juan Ignacio Bravo (Deimos Space) Dr Murray Kerr (Deimos Space)   (Erasmus)
15:00 Image dequantization for hyperspectral lossy compression with convolutional neural networks - Dr Diego Valsesia (Politecnico di Torino)   (Erasmus)
15:20 SOLAR WIND ANALYZER - THE SOLAR ORBITER MILESTONE TOWARDS ON-BOARD INTELLIGENT DECISION MAKING SYSTEMS - Dr Vito Fortunato (Planetek Italia s.r.l.)   (Erasmus)
15:40 From a hyperspectral/ multispectral on-board compressor to a Knowledge-based on-board processor: spaceOP3C HW/SW evolution - Dr Michele Iacobellis (Planetek Italia s.r.l.) Dr Leonardo Amoruso (Planetek Italia s.r.l.)   (Erasmus)
16:00 On-Board Data Reduction Software in CHEOPS - Dr Roland Ottensamer (University of Vienna)   (Erasmus)
16:20 Data Reduction and Compression Wrap-Up - Roberto Camarero (ESA)   (Erasmus)
16:30
Poster Session and Exhibit - Mathieu Albinet (CNES) (until 17:30) (Erasmus)
16:30 Almost bare metal: the UVIE lean flight SW OS for LEON-based processors - Mr Armin Luntzer (University of Vienna)   (Erasmus)
16:30 High performance on-board image processing using CANopen in EO satellites - Mr Yago Isasi Parache (LuxSpace) Dr Pablo Ghiglino (Klepsydra Robotics)   (Erasmus)
16:30 Machine Learning for Space Systems: Are We Ready? - Mr Albert Ramirez Perez (MathWorks)   (Erasmus)
16:30 OPAZ: an advanced COTS based payload processing on High Altitude Pseudo-Satellite - Mr Antoine CERTAIN (Airbus defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
16:30 Segmentation of Reduced Hyperspectral Image Data - Jakub Nalepa (KP Labs)   (Erasmus)
16:30 When a CPU is not enough: hardware data compression for PLATO - Roland Ottensamer (University of Vienna) Dominik Loidolt   (Erasmus)
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
On-Board Processing Algorithms - Kilian Hoeflinger (DLR) (until 15:40) (Erasmus)
14:00 The Fine Guidance System for the ESA PLATO M-class Mission - Dr Denis Griessbach (DLR)   (Erasmus)
14:20 ON-BOARD COMPLEX IMAGE PROCESSING BASED ON FPGA ACCELERATION FOR AUTONMOUS NAVIGATION IN SPACE - Mr Paul Bajanaru (GMV Innovating Solutions)   (Erasmus)
14:40 HARDWARE ACCELERATION OF A VISUAL LOCALISATION SYSTEM ON THE SURFACE OF MARS - Niklaus Kamm (SCISYS UK)   (Erasmus)
15:00 Modular Payload Computer Concept applied to on-orbit space debris detection - Hans Juergen Herpel (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH)   (Erasmus)
15:20 OBC-SA On-Orbit Processing of Reflected GNSS Signals for Maritime Target Detection - Achim Helm (Airbus Defence and Space)   (Erasmus)
15:40 OBDP2019 Wrap-Up - Thomas Gärtner (DLR)   (Erasmus)