indico will be upgraded to the latest version on Tuesday 30th July. It may be unavailable all day.

Space Optimisation Competition (SpOC) Workshop

Europe/Paris
Einstein (ESTEC + Teams)

Einstein

ESTEC + Teams

Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov, Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Leopold Summerer (ESA)
Description

SpOC was imagined by the European Space Agency - ESA's Advanced Concepts Team (ACT) in partnership with the Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO).

Participants competed during three months to solve three optimisation challenges in order to settle the TRAPPIST-1 exoplanetary system.

This workshop is an opportunity for the SpOC community to reflect on the first edition of the competition, and prepare for the years to come.The three best overall teams as well as the winner of the "Delivery Scheduling" challenge will be given the opportunity to present their work in front of the SpOC community and experts at the European Space Agency.
 

Registration
Registration Form
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Welcome Newton (ESTEC)

      Newton

      ESTEC

      • 10:00 AM
        Opening Speech and SpOC awards 10m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Marcus Märtens (ESA), Pablo Gómez (European Space Agency)
    • 10:15 AM 11:10 AM
      "Trappist Tour" challenge Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

      • 10:15 AM
        Trappist Tour: Challenge Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Marcus Märtens (ESA), Pablo Gómez (European Space Agency)
      • 10:25 AM
        IIIA-CSIC: Trappist Tour 15m
        Speakers: Albert López i Serrano, Christian Blum (IIIA-CSIC), Guillem Rodríguez i Corominas (IIIA-CSIC), Mehmet Anil Akbay (IIIA-CSIC), Roberto Maria Rosati (University of Udine)
      • 10:40 AM
        Honda Research Institute Europe: Trappist Tour 15m
        Speakers: Felix Lanfermann (Honda Research Institute Europe), Nils Einecke (Honda Research Institute Europe), Steffen Limmer (Honda Research Institute Europe)
      • 10:55 AM
        CS Group: Trappist Tour 15m
        Speakers: Sébastien Goulet (CS Group), Vincent Debout (CS Group)
    • 11:10 AM 11:25 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

    • 11:25 AM 12:20 PM
      "Mine the Belt" challenge Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

      • 11:25 AM
        Mine the Belt: Challenge Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Marcus Märtens (ESA), Pablo Gómez (European Space Agency)
      • 11:35 AM
        IIIA-CSIC: Mine the Belt 15m
        Speakers: Albert López i Serrano, Christian Blum (IIIA-CSIC), Guillem Rodríguez i Corominas (IIIA-CSIC), Mehmet Anil Akbay (IIIA-CSIC), Roberto Maria Rosati (University of Udine)
      • 11:50 AM
        Honda Research Institute Europe: Mine the Belt 15m
        Speakers: Felix Lanfermann (Honda Research Institute Europe), Nils Einecke (Honda Research Institute Europe), Steffen Limmer (Honda Research Institute Europe)
      • 12:05 PM
        CS Group: Mine the Belt 15m
        Speakers: Sébastien Goulet (CS Group), Vincent Debout (CS Group)
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch Break 1h Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

    • 1:20 PM 2:35 PM
      "Delivery Scheduling" challenge Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

      • 1:20 PM
        Delivery Scheduling: Challenge Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Marcus Märtens (ESA), Pablo Gómez (European Space Agency)
      • 1:30 PM
        IIIA-CSIC: Delivery Scheduling 15m
        Speakers: Albert López i Serrano, Christian Blum (IIIA-CSIC), Guillem Rodríguez i Corominas (IIIA-CSIC), Mehmet Anil Akbay (IIIA-CSIC), Roberto Maria Rosati (University of Udine)
      • 1:45 PM
        Honda Research Institute Europe: Delivery Scheduling 15m
        Speakers: Felix Lanfermann (Honda Research Institute Europe), Nils Einecke (Honda Research Institute Europe), Steffen Limmer (Honda Research Institute Europe)
      • 2:00 PM
        CS Group: Delivery Scheduling 15m
        Speakers: Sébastien Goulet (CS Group), Vincent Debout (CS Group)
      • 2:15 PM
        Bielefeld University: Delivery Scheduling 20m
        Speakers: Michael Römer (Bielefeld University: Management Science and Business Analytics Department), Kevin Tierney (Bielefeld University: Management Science and Business Analytics Department), Paulina Heine (Bielefeld University: Management Science and Business Analytics Department), Gereon Kuiter (Bielefeld University: Management Science and Business Analytics Department)
    • 2:35 PM 3:35 PM
      Open Discussion: Towards SpOC 2.0 Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

    • 3:35 PM 3:45 PM
      Greetings and Conclusion Einstein

      Einstein

      ESTEC + Teams

      • 3:35 PM
        Greetings and Conclusion 10m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Blazquez (European Space Agency), Alexander Hadjiivanov (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (Advanced Concepts Team), Marcus Märtens (ESA), Pablo Gómez (European Space Agency)