Interstellar Exploration

from Thursday, 20 June 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 21 June 2019 (18:00)
ESA ESTEC (Erasmus Highbay)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2019
21 Jun 2019
AM
09:00
Registration, unconference sign-up, poster mounting (until 09:45) (Erasmus Highbay)
09:45
Welcome (until 10:00) (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:00
Input session: Technologies (until 11:40) (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:00 Interstellar Communication - Michael Hippke (Gentleman Scientist)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:20 Fusion Propulsion Technology for Interstellar Missions - Rob Swinney (Initiative for Interstellar Studies)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:40 A Pragmatic Interstellar Probe in the 2030s - Pontus Brandt (The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
11:00 Philosophical Aspects of Interstellar Exploration - Michael Waltemathe (Ruhr Uni Bochum)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
11:20 Photon Propulsion - Philip Lubin (UC Santa Barbara - Experimental Cosmology Group)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
11:40
Unconference session (until 12:45) (Erasmus Highbay)
09:30
Input session: Sustaining Health (until 10:30) (Erasmus Auditorium)
09:30 Human Factors and Habitability - Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger (Vienna University of Technology)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
09:50 Artificial Gravity - Theodore Hall (University of Michigan)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:10 Hibernation - Jürgen Bereiter-Hahn (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
10:30
Poster presentations (until 11:20) (Erasmus Highbay)
11:20
Unconference session (until 12:20) (Erasmus Highbay)
PM
12:45
Panel discussion and Q&A (until 13:15) (Erasmus Auditorium)
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Input session: World ships (until 15:40) (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:00 World Ships - Andreas Hein (Institute for Interstellar Studies)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:20 Evolving Spacecraft - Angelo Vermeulen (TU Delft)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:40 Language Development on Generation Ships - Jeffrey Punske (Southern Illinois University)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
15:00 Sociology of Human Interstellar Exploration - Elke Hemminger (EVH Bochum)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
15:20 The Absurdly Complex Problem of Galaxy Colonization - GTOCX - Advanced Concepts Team (ESTEC)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
15:40
Unconference session (until 17:00) (Erasmus Highbay)
17:00
Panel discussion and Q&A (until 18:00) (Erasmus Auditorium)
12:20
Panel discussion and Q&A (until 13:00) (Erasmus Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Input session: Sustaining Life (until 15:00) (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:00 Closed Loop Life Support - Marco Volponi (ESA-ESTEC)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:20 Cultivation Systems for Long Duration Human Spaceflight - Javier Medina (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas - CSIC)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
14:40 Self-Healing Materials - Ugo Lafont (ESA ESTEC)   (Erasmus Auditorium)
15:00
Unconference session (until 16:30) (Erasmus Highbay)
16:30
Panel discussion and Q&A (until 17:00) (Erasmus Auditorium)