14th ESA Workshop on Avionics, Data, Control and Software Systems ~ ADCSS2020

from Tuesday, 20 October 2020 (10:00) to Thursday, 22 October 2020 (18:30)
Virtual Workshop

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
AM
10:00 Welcome & Logistics - Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)   ()
10:30
SAVOIR Status - Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA) (until 13:00) ()
10:30 Introduction - Joachim Fuchs (ESA/ESTEC) Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA)   ()
11:10 AUTOCODE working group (automatic code generation) - Davide Oddenino (ESA-ESTEC)   ()
11:40 Avionics - Power Interface - Ferdinando Tonicello (ESA-ESTEC)   ()
12:00 SAVOIR-FAIRE - Marco Panunzio (Thales Alenia Space - France)   ()
12:30 MASAIS working group report - Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
08:30 Welcome & Logistics - Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)   ()
09:00
Independent Software Verification & Validation - ISVV - Maria Hernek (ESA/ESTEC) Mr Andrei Buzgan (ESA/ESTEC) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Introduction - Maria Hernek (ESA/ESTEC) Mr Andrei Buzgan (ESA/ESTEC)   ()
09:10 ISVV for Evolutions in Software Development Methods and Processes - Mr Jesper Troelsen (Rovsing A/S) Dr Nuno Silva (Critical Software)   ()
10:25 Influencing Discussion   ()
10:55 Wrap-Up - Dr Nuno Silva (Critical Software) Maria Hernek (ESA/ESTEC) Mr Andrei Buzgan (ESA/ESTEC)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
SW roadmap for SoC-based systems - Christophe HONVAULT (ESA) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Introduction - Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
11:35 What is codesign ? And how it reduces costs by spending more - Mr Jérôme Lachaize (Airbus DS)   ()
12:00 CoRA projects: Model-based HW/SW co-design for reconfigurable platforms - Mr Tiago Jorge (GMV ES)   ()
12:25 HW/SW co-engineering in ECSS-E-ST-40C Rev1 and ECSS-E-ST-20-40C standards - Mr Agustin Fernandez Leon (ESA) Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
12:40 Influencing Discussion   ()
12:55 Wrap-Up - Agustin Fernandez Leon (ESA) Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
08:30 Welcome & Logistics - Kathleen Gerlo (ESA/ESTEC - Software Systems Division)   ()
09:00
Product Lines - Constraints and Effects - Joachim Fuchs (ESA/ESTEC) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Introduction - Joachim Fuchs (ESA/ESTEC)   ()
09:10 Transforming Airbus through Product Line Engineering: Foundations and real-life Implementation - Mr Marco Ferrogalini (Airbus - DDMS) Mr Marco Forlingieri (Airbus - DDMS)   ()
09:40 CPF product lines approach: managing dual source and product family from specification up to validation - Mr Pierre Dandré (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
10:05 Digital Twin: applicability, use case description and roadmap at Airbus Defence and Space - Mr Jean-Baptiste Bernaudin (Airbus DS) Mr Harald Eisenmann (Airbus DS)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 STR SW centralization: design and validation impacts towards a standardized integration - Mr Jean-Marie Pasquet (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
11:10 Product lines and standardization – the equipment supplier perspective - Mr Patrik Sandin (RUAG) Mr Andreas Wramdemark (RUAG)   ()
11:30 Round Table / Discussion   ()
12:15 Wrap-Up   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:40 --- Networking Carrousel ---
14:00
SAVOIR Activities - Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Electronic Data Sheet - David Perillo (ESA/ESTEC)   ()
14:30 CORA synthesis - Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
15:00 Operability: GOIRD v1 - Mr Ignacio Clerigo (ESA/ESOC)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Technology Planning - Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 R&D Avionics Harmonisation in 2020: OBSW, S/A, TT&C - Mr Steeve Kowaltschek (ESA/ESTEC) Mr Richard Morgan-Owen (ESA/ESTEC) Christophe HONVAULT (ESA)   ()
17:00 TDE plan 2021-2022 for avionics - Jean-Loup TERRAILLON (ESA)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:40 --- Networking Carrousel ---
14:00
Machine Learning in Space Control Systems (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Machine Learning for Controls: A Perspective from Space Controls Systems - Samir Bennani (TEC-ECN)   ()
14:25 Deep Reinforcement Learning for Controls – Application to the Path Following Problem - Mr Johannes Ultsch (DLR)   ()
14:50 Control algorithms are enriched with AI (and vice versa) - Mr Dimitri Peaucelle (LAAS-CNRS) Mr Christophe Prieur (Gipsa-Lab / CNRS)   ()
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 AI4GNC – Airbus Defence & Space perspectives - Mr Carlos Hervás García (Airbus Defence & Space Ltd)   ()
15:55 Machine Learning perspectives for AOCS/GNC applications in Thales Alenia Space - Mr Pierre Dandré (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
16:20 Autonomous launchers with next generation GNC - Ms Martine Ganet (Ariane Group)   ()
16:45 Round Table   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30 Introduction to the Computer and Data Handling Systems Sessions: ADHA and AI applications implemented on On-Board Computer Data Handling Systems - Ali Zadeh (ESA)   ()
13:40
Advanced Data Handling Architecture - Ali Zadeh Olivier Mourra Wahida Gasti (ESA-ESTEC - TEC Directorate - On-Board Computer, Platform and Payload Data Handling Systems) (until 15:55) ()
13:40 Once Upon a time ADHA - WAHIDA GASTI (TEC-EDD)   ()
14:00 Open Standards – A prerequisite to configure a satellite data handling system - Mr Juergen Herpel (Airbus Defence & Space)   ()
14:15 A common ADHA architecture and the used standards - Mr Julian Bozler (Airbus Defence & Space) Mr Dario Pascucci (Thales Alenia Space) Mr Jan Johansson (RUAG)   ()
14:55 ADS ADHA future products and targeted applications - Mr Julian Bozler (Airbus Defence & Space)   ()
15:20 TAS ADHA future products and targeted applications - Mr Dario Pascucci (Thales Alenia Space)   ()
15:45 ADHA Session Wrap-up - Olivier Mourra (ESA-ESTEC - TEC Directorate - Head of On-Board Computer, Platform and Payload Data Handling Systems Section Electrical System Engineer)   ()
15:55 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
The implementation of AI application on spacecraft On-Board Computers and Data Handling Systems - Ali Zadeh Olivier Mourra (ESA-ESTEC - TEC Directorate - On-Board Computer, Platform and Payload Data Handling Systems) (until 18:30) ()
16:10 Introduction - Olivier Mourra (ESA-ESTEC - TEC Directorate - Head of On-Board Computer, Platform and Payload Data Handling Systems Section Electrical System Engineer)   ()
16:20 PhiSat-1 successfully applies AI to process Earth Observation imagery in-flight in historic first for Space - Gianluca Furano (ESA/Data Systems Division)   ()
16:45 SEE detection (HCE) with Machine Learning algorithm on Atmel SAM3X microcontroller - Mr Adrien Dorise (LAAS-CNRS / CNES)   ()
17:05 On-Board Satellite Telemetry Forecasting with RNN on RISC-V Based Multicore Processor - Prof. Marco Ottavi (University of Rome)   ()
17:25 On-board real-time Machine learning-based cloud detection for the CHIME mission - Mr Pedro Rodriguez (Thales Alenia Space - Spain) Mr Dimitri Lebedeff (Thales Alenia Space - France)   ()
17:45 UB100: Enabling accelerated AI inference on CubeSats - Dr Aubrey Dunne (Ubotica)   ()
18:05 High Performance Compute Board based on KCU060 and AI accelerator chips - Mr Sandi Habinc (Cobham Gaisler AB)   ()
18:25 Session Wrap-up - Olivier Mourra (ESA-ESTEC - TEC Directorate - Head of On-Board Computer, Platform and Payload Data Handling Systems Section Electrical System Engineer)   ()