AMICSA 2018

from Sunday, 17 June 2018 (20:00) to Wednesday, 20 June 2018 (16:00)
Leuven, Belgium (IMEC)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jun 2018
18 Jun 2018
19 Jun 2018
20 Jun 2018
AM
09:15
AMICSA (until 09:45) ()
09:15 Welcome and Introduction - Mr Boris Glass (ESA) Mr Steven Redant (imec)   ()
Slides
09:45
Radiation Effects -Dr Sebastian Millner (Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co. KG) (until 11:00) ()
09:45 Single Event Effects Analysis in ReadOut Integrated Circuits at Cryogenic Temperatures - Mr Laurent Artola (ONERA)   ()
Slides
10:10 Static Linearity Test for Radiation Effects Characterization of an 18-bit SAR Serial IO COTS ADC: Analog Devices AD7982 - Dr Sonia Vargas-Sierra (Alter Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:35 Validation of a High Resolution ADC for Space Applications - Mr Kostas Makris (ISD S.A)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20
Custom Cell-, Circuit-, and System Design -Mr Marc Fossion (Thales Alenia Space Belgium) (until 12:35) ()
11:20 Rad-Hard Telemetry and Telecommand IC suitable for RIU, RTU and ICU Satellite Subsystems - Mr Ernesto Pun (ARQUIMEA)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:45 Microchip ATMX150RHA European Mixed Technology for Advanced Designs SAMRH71 - Hans-Ulrich Zurek (Atmel-Microchip)   ()
Paper
Slides
12:10 Status update on GR716 Rad-Hard Microcontroller For Space Applications - Mr Fredrik Johansson (Cobham Gaisler)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15
Keynote Speach (until 10:00) ()
09:15 Functional Safety Management in the automotive world and beyond? - Mr Yves Renard (ON Semiconductor)   ()
10:00
Space Applications -Mr Jose F. Moreno-Alvarez (Airbus Defence and Space) (until 10:50) ()
10:00 SIS20: A CMOS ASIC for Solar Irradiance Sensors in Mars Surface - Prof. Vázquez Diego (IMSE-CNM-CSIC/University of Seville)   ()
Slides
10:25 Ultimate earth observation using time delay integration line scan imagers using the CCD-in-CMOS technology - Dr Piet De Moor (imec)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:20
Space Applications -Mr Jörg Ackermann (Integrated Detector Electronics AS) (until 12:35) ()
11:20 Channeltron Detector Readout ASIC in 0.35μm HV CMOS for Cold Solar Wind Analysis - Ms king wah wong (IRAP CNRS) Prof. Hélène TAP (INP-ENSEEIHT LAAS)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:45 A Fault Tolerant PMAD System Using Radiation Hardened Highly Integrated AFE Integrated Circuits - Mathieu Sureau (Microsemi Corp.)   ()
Slides
12:10 A rad-hard systems-on-chip solution for close-loop motor control - Dr Ying Cao (MAGICS Instruments)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:00
Keynote Speach (until 09:45) (IMEC)
09:00 Perspectives for Disruptive GaN Power Device Technology - Stefaan Decoutere (IMEC)   ()
Slides
09:45
Radiation Hardened Technologies -Dr Constantin Papadas (ISD SA) (until 11:00) (IMEC)
09:45 Microchip ATMX150RHA Rad-Hard CMOS 150nm cell-based ASIC family Radiation Characterization Test Report Total Dose (TID) and Single Event Effects (SEE) - Mr eric leduc (1967)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
10:10 DARE180U platform improvements in release 5.6 - Mr Giancarlo Franciscatto (imec)   (IMEC)
Slides
10:35 The Design Against Radiation Effects (DARE) design platform for TSMC 65nm process. - Mr Michael Kakoulin (IMEC)   (IMEC)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20
Radiation Hardened Technologies -Mr Franco Bigongiari (SITAEL S.p.A:) (until 12:35) (IMEC)
11:20 Overview of ST Space Qualification in 28nm-FDSOI - Dr Gilles Gasiot (ST Radiation Team Crolles)   ()
11:45 ATMX150RHA Circuit Design Platform - Mr Erwann BERLIVET (Atmel/Microchip)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
12:10 DARE SET Simulation Flow Integrated in Virtuoso ADE L/XL Design Environment - Mr Staf Verhaegen (imec)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
PM
20:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Evaluation and Qualification - Dieter Herrmann (DLR) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Re-Thinking Reliability Analysis - Mr Art Schaldenbrand (Cadence Design Systems)   ()
Slides
14:25 Digital Programmable Controller (DPC) : radhard die in low cost plastic package - Mr Marc Fossion (Thales Alenia Space Belgium) Mr Alain Van Esbeen (Thales Alenia Space Belgium)   ()
Paper
Transparents
14:50 ESCC Single Phase Qualification - Mr Fernando Martinez (ESA)   ()
Slides
15:15 Characterization, Screening and Qualification of the MEDA Wind-Sensor ASIC - Mr Servando Espejo (IMSE-CNM-CSIC / Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Custom Cell-, Circuit-, and System Design -Mr Michael Kakoulin (IMEC) (until 16:50) (IMEC)
16:00 A radhard LVDS chip: transistor level design aspects - Mr Jan Wouters (Imec)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
16:25 Correlators for Interferometric Radiometry in Remote Sensing Applications, A Scaling Perspective - Mr Erik Ryman (Omnisys Instruments AB)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
16:50
AMICSA (until 20:05) (City Hall)
16:50 --- Leuven Guided Tour ---
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Industrial Presentations (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Alter Technology - Dr Sonia Vargas-Sierra (Alter Technology) Mr xavier wiedemann (Alter Technology)   ()
14:00 Arquimea - Mr Daniel Gonzalez (Arquimea Ingenieria S.L.U) Mr Ferran Tejada (ARQUIMEA DEUTSCHLAND GmbH)   ()
14:00 Atmel/Microchip - Mr Erwann BERLIVET (Atmel/Microchip) Ms PASCALE CHARPENTIER (MICROCHIP Aerospace and Defense Business Unit)   ()
14:00 Cobham - Teresa Farris (Cobham)   ()
14:00 IHP - Judith Kroel (x)   ()
14:00 imec   ()
14:00 Magics Instruments - Dr Ying Cao (MAGICS Instruments)   ()
14:00 Microsemi   ()
14:00 Micross   ()
14:00 Microtest   ()
14:00 Renesas - Mr Oscar Mansilla (Intersil)   ()
14:00 Renesas - Mr Oscar Mansilla (Intersil)   ()
14:00 Serma/HCM Systrel - Mr Maxence LEVEQUE (SERMA Group) Mr Frédéric OUDART (SERMA Group)   ()
14:00 Teledyne e2v - Ms Lynn Todd (Teledyne e2v) Dr Romain PILARD (Teledyne e2v)   ()
14:00 Thales Alenia Space Belgium - Mr Alain Van Esbeen (Thales Alenia Space Belgium) Mr Marc Fossion (Thales Alenia Space Belgium)   ()
14:00
Poster (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Radiation Hardened Pulse Width Modulator in CMOS-SOI - Mr Dimitrios Baramilis (ISD S.A.)   ()
14:00 Radiation-Hard X-Band Phase Locked Loop and Transceiver in 0.25 µm SiGe Technology - Dr Wojciech Debski (Silicon Radar GmbH)   ()
Paper
14:00 SEPHY: a 10/100 Ethernet Transceiver for Space Applications - Mr Jesús F. López-Soto (Arquimea S.L.U.)   ()
Paper
14:00
Poster (until 16:00) (IMEC)
14:00
Poster (until 16:00) (IMEC)
14:00 Heavy Ion Test Results of Different Analog to Digital Converters - Mr Sergei Iakovlev (Branch of JSC “URSC” - “ISDE”)   (IMEC)
Paper
14:00 Radiation Tolerant Stochastic Fourier-Transformation Implementation - Mr Kris Niederkleine (Institute of Electrodynamics and Microelectronics - Universität Bremen)   (IMEC)
14:00 The First SEE Tests Campaign in Turkey at the METU Defocusing Beamline Preliminary Setup - Mr Mehmet Serdar Aydin (METU)   (IMEC)
Paper
14:00
Poster -Mr David Levacq (ESA) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 A rad-hard signal conditioning ASIC for space grade transducers - Mr Theodoros Athanasopoulos (Technical Director) Mr Dimitris Mitrovgenis (Senior IC Designer)   ()
14:00 Multi-Channel Preamplifier IC for IR-Sensor and FPA Readout - Mr Jörg Ackermann (Integrated Detector Electronics AS)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Custom Cell-, Circuit-, and System Design -Mrs Florence Malou (CNES) (until 17:15) (IMEC)
16:00 Prototype of a multi-mode C-Band capable 12-bit 1.5/3/6 GSps Quad ADC in flip-chip non-hermetic technology - Dr Romain PILARD (Teledyne e2v)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
16:25 Atom-Switch FPGA for IoT Sensing System Application - Dr Toshitsugu Sakamoto (NEC Corporation)   (IMEC)
Slides
16:50 Robust CMOS time-based sensor interfaces for space applications - Mr Jorge Marin (KU Leuven)   (IMEC)
Paper
Slides
19:00
AMICSA (until 21:00) (Faculty Club)
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Radiation Hardened Technologies -Mr Frank Henkel (IMST) (until 15:15) ()
14:00 ESS180RH: An 180nm digital library addressing Single Event Latch-up based on X-FAB XH018 - Mr Theodoros Athanassopoulos (Technical Director) Mr Dimitris Mitrovgenis (Senior IC Designer)   ()
Slides
14:25 Mixed-Signal Test Vehicle in Microchip Atmel ATMX150RHA - Mr Julien Fleury (Weeroc)   ()
Slides
14:50 DARE180U New Analog IPs - Mr Laurent Berti (IMEC)   ()
15:15
AMICSA (until 15:45) (IMEC)
15:15 Wrap-Up and Finish - Mr Boris Glass (ESA) Mr Steven Redant (imec)   ()
Slides