TEC-EPS Final Presentations: Space environment and radiation effects

Europe/Amsterdam
Newton 2 (ESA/ESTEC)

Newton 2

ESA/ESTEC

Keplerlaan 1 2201 AZ Noordwijk The Netherlands
Description

The TEC-EPS Final Presentation Days, organised by ESA's Space Environments and Effects section, will take place on December 16 and 17, 2019 at ESTEC in room Newton 2. The two days will cover recent results from ESA's Space Environment R&D activities on space environment monitor developments and space environment modelling, analysis and simulation tools.

Registration
TEC-EPS Registration
  • Monday, 16 December
    • 10:20 10:30
      Welcome and introduction 10m
      Speaker: Petteri Nieminen (TEC-EPS)
    • 10:30 11:30
      RENELLA Radiation environment at low latitude and altitude 1h
      Speaker: Fan Lei (RadMod Research)
    • 11:30 11:45
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:45 12:45
      SEP Advanced Warning System (SAWS) 1h
      Speakers: Anastasios Anastasiadis (IAASARS(NOA)), Athanasios Papaioannou (National Observatory of Athens)
    • 12:45 13:00
      SREN 15m
      Speaker: Ingmar Sandberg (Space Applications & Research Consultancy (SPARC))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      X-Ray Flux Monitor for CubeSats 1h
      Speaker: Juhani Huovelin (Isaware)
    • 15:00 15:40
      Experimental evaluation of ATHENA charged particle background from secondary radiation and scattering in optics 40m
      Speaker: Silvano Molendi (TBC) (INAF)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      GALEM - Data Exploitation of new Galileo Environmental Monitoring Units 1h
      Speaker: Ingmar Sandberg (Space Applications & Research Consultancy (SPARC))
    • 17:00 17:30
      ODI - Open Data Interface 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Heynderickx (DH Consultancy BVBA)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Development of tissue equivalent crew dosimeters based on 3D silicon processing 30m
      Speaker: Marco Povoli (SINTEF MINALAB)
  • Tuesday, 17 December
    • 09:00 09:45
      Characterizing High-energy Ion Beams with PIPS Detectors 45m
      Speaker: Marta Bagatin (DEI - University of Padova)
    • 09:45 10:20
      EDID Update and DEBIE-1 Data Processing 35m
      Speaker: Dr Karl Dietrich Bunte (etamax space GmbH)
    • 10:20 10:55
      Micrometeoroid Risk Assessment Tool for Missions Leaving Earth Orbits 35m
      Speaker: Jens Rodman (Etamax)
    • 10:55 11:15
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:15 12:00
      ESABASE2: Recent Developments, Maintenance and Distribution 45m
      Speaker: Anatoli Miller (etamax space GmbH)
    • 12:00 13:00
      VALIRENE - Validation of IRENE Radiation Belt Model 1h
      Speaker: Daniel Heynderickx (DH Consultancy BVBA)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:30
      MIRAM Miniaturised Radiation Monitor 30m
      Speaker: Carlos Granja (TBC) (ADVACAM)
    • 14:30 15:00
      D3S RadMag 30m
      Speaker: Balazs Zabori (MTA Centre for Energy Research)
    • 15:00 15:30
      SPACEPIX 2 30m
      Speaker: Michal Marcisovsky (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering (FNSPE), Czech Technical University in Prague (CTU))
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:50 16:30
      New SPIS/SPINE community website (Spacecraft Plasma Interactions Software/Network in Europe) 40m
      Speaker: Julien Forest (Artenum)
    • 16:30 17:10
      MIRAD - Micro-particle impact related attitude disturbance 40m
      Speaker: Patrik Kärräng (Hyperschall Technologie Göttingen (HTG))