17-19 October 2022
Pisa, Italy
Europe/Rome timezone

Privacy policy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA - REGISTRATION AND BILLING

PERSONAL DATA AND PROTECTION CODES

The present document describes terms and conditions to handle users' personal data. Users' data are needed to register for the events organized and managed by Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l.

The Code is written in compliance with the Legislative Decree 196/03 - art. 13 - Personal Data Protection Code.

The Holder of the personal data used for executing the online registration is Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l., Piazza S. Uomobono, 30 – 56126 Pisa (Italy)

All data are collected and recorded in Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l. headquarter and processed by staff in charge of the processing either by external staff occasionally involved in data maintenance and recovery.

THE PARTIES' RIGHT

A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not his personal data exist and know their content and source.

A data subject shall have the right to obtain updating, straightening or, where interested therein, integration of the data, erasure, conversion in anonymous form or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully. The subject shall also have the right to object in whole or in part, to any data processing on legitimate grounds.

Possible applications shall be addressed to Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l., as data treatment Holder.

DATA THREATED

When a user registers online he/she is asked to fill in some personal data (name, surname, email etc.) as well as, the personal data of the possible accompanying person.

The personal data supplied are used by Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l. to supply the services.

The personal data are not set about or communicated to third subjects, except if the communication is obligated by law or it is necessary for the fulfilment of the applications.

The users shall decide whether to provide or not their personal data, however, sometimes no service could be provided lacking users' data.

Besides, Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l.  may ask you to give the number of your credit card or other information concerning payment conditions. The aforesaid personal data, in case of hotel booking, could be notified to third entities (eg. hotels) as a reservation guarantee.

In addition, it could be necessary for registered users to provide also sensitive data (eg. health needs etc.). In the event, the party should, in compliance with the law, express his/her written consent on the downloaded specific form by signing and faxing it back (by email if previously scanned).

Lacking the aforementioned written consent, Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l. will not be able to guarantee the quality service offered.

The personal data provided by users for further purposes (eg. news on future events managed by Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l., business activities, surveys) will be only used for the aforesaid purposes and, if necessary, could be notified to third entities (eg. mailing etc).

The personal data provided by users for further purposes (eg. news on future events managed by Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l., business activities, surveys) will be only used for the aforesaid purposes and, if necessary, could be notified to third entities (eg. mailing etc).

Besides the above mentioned already, such purposes include:

  • business activities and future events of Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l.;
  • analysis and research activities in order to manage, protect and improve our services;

RULES AND APPLYING TO DATA PROTECTION AND HANDLING

Personal data are processed by automated tools and kept in a form that permits identification of the data subject for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed.

Safety measures are undertaken by Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l. to prevent data losses, unlawful or/and incorrect uses or unauthorized accesses.

Processed data will be constantly updated and completed, and, for this purpose, users are kindly invited to notify Asti Incentives & Congressi s.r.l. possible updates.

All data are collected and recorded could be accessed only by employees and external staff in charge of the processing needing this kind of information to be able to work as well as to manage, develop and improve our services

 

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA - WEBSITE

Art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) – D.Lgs. n. 196/2003

 

WHY THIS INFORMATION

In compliance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter "Regulation"), this page describes how we process the personal data of users who consult this website.

The present information does not concern other sites, pages or online services reachable through hyperlinks possibly published on the site but related to external resources to the domain of the Owner.

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

Data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed following consultation of the above website.

Data controller is INGENIARS s.r.l. with registered office in Pisa (PI), Via Ponte a Piglieri 8, VAT number 02139060509

TYPES OF TREATED DATA AND PURPOSES OF TREATMENT

Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures responsible for the operation of this site acquire, in the course of their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

These data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

• monitor the proper functioning of the services offered;

• obtain statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of visitors per time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.);

The navigation data does not persist beyond the duration of the session.

Data communicated by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of communications to the contact addresses of the Owner, as well as the filling in and forwarding of the forms present on the site, involve the acquisition of the contact data of the sender, necessary to answer, as well as all personal data included in the communications.

Cookies and other tracking systems

For information about cookies used please refer to the specific Cookie Policy

LEGAL BASIS OF THE TREATMENT

The legal basis for processing is the need to provide the services requested. Unless otherwise stated, all required data is mandatory. In the event of failure to communicate, it may be impossible to provide the requested service. In the event that some data are instead indicated as optional, the user is free to refrain from communicating them, without this having any effect on the availability of the service or its operation.

If consent is required, we will request it (e.g. newsletter subscription).

TREATMENT, PLACE AND STORAGE PERIOD

The Data Controller shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of personal data. The processing is carried out using a computer and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the stated purposes. In addition to the Data Controller and personnel authorized by the Data Controller, other external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, hosting providers, and IT companies) appointed, if necessary, Data Processing Managers may have access to the data. The updated list of Managers may always be requested from the Data Controller. There is no intention of disseminating such data either to third countries or to international organizations.

The data are processed at the premises of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located.

The data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected. Therefore, data collected for purposes related to the provision of a service or to the fulfilment of a request will be retained as long as the service is provided or the request is met. More generally, personal data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until such interest is satisfied. When processing is based on the consent of the user, the Data Controller may retain the data until such consent is revoked by deletion from the newsletter.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON

Should it be considered appropriate to have further information on the processing of personal data, please contact INGENIARS s.r.l. at the above contacts.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES CONCERNED

The Rights, exercisable within the limits allowed by the law by contacting the Data Controller, are contained in articles 12 to 22 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). In particular, there is the right to receive information about the processing carried out, to obtain access to personal data, to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and the integration of incomplete personal data, to obtain the erasure of personal data, to obtain the restriction of processing, to obtain in a structured, common and machine-readable format the personal data concerning him, to oppose the processing at any time, to withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out so far (where the processing is based on consent), not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Data subjects who consider that the processing of personal data related to them carried out through this site is in violation of the provisions of the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor, as provided for in the Article 77 of the Rules of Procedure, or to bring the matter before the appropriate courts pursuant to Art. 79 of the Rules of Procedure.