indico will be upgraded to the latest version on Tuesday 30th July. It may be unavailable all day.

Oct 17 – 19, 2022
Pisa, Italy
Europe/Rome timezone

Technical Programme

All conference sessions will be in the main conference room.

Monday 17th October 2022

1400 - 1600 - Welcome and Keynote Speakers  
Session Chair – Luca Fanucci, University of Pisa                                                          

Keynote Speakers

  • Massimo Claudio Comparini, Deputy CEO ESVP Observation Exploration Navigation at Thales Alenia Space
    Presentation – Technology Evolution of Satellite Platforms to support emerging space economy challenges
  • Marco Molina, Managing Director of Sales and Products at Sitael
    Presentation – From Pisa to the stars – Story of a space champion (Sitael) within the Italian Space sector
  • Ali Zadeh, Head of Data Systems & Microelectronics Division at European Space Agency – ESA
    Presentation – The future of Data Handling Systems, an ESA perspective

1600 - 1630 - Coffee Break

1630 - 1730 - Networks & Protocols (Short Papers)
Session Chair, Glenn Rakow, NASA

  • Christopher Rose, Steve Cho, Matthew Gile, Kirk Volland, Jarrett Wehle; A NOVEL ENCODER FOR DC-BALANCED SPACEWIRE [Presentation]
  • Krzysztof Romanowski, Piotr Tyczka, David Jameux; EVOLUTIONS OF SPACEWIRE PROTOCOLS FOR DETERMINISTIC DATA DELIVERY [Presentation]
  • Jaroslaw Kwiatkowski, Krzysztof Romanowski, Rafal Renk, David Jameux; SPACEMAN 2: TOWARDS MULTI-PROTOCOL NETWORK MANAGEMENT [Presentation]

 


Tuesday 18th October 2022

0900 - 1100 - Networks & Protocols 1 (Long Papers) 
Session Chair, David Gibson, STAR-Dundee Ltd 

  • Fotis Kostopoulos, Nikos Pogkas, Vangelis Kollias, Barthélémy Attanasio, Hans-Joerg Beestermoeller, Hans Corin, Felix Siegle; DETERMINISTIC SPACEWIRE/SPACEFIBRE? THE CHALLENGE! [Presentation]
  • Pietro Nannipieri, Gionata Benelli, Daniele Davalle, Luca Fanucci, David Jameux; SPACEFIBRE NETWORK DISCOVERY AND CONFIGURATION PROTOCOL DEVELOPMENT [Presentation] -MISSING
  • Jaroslaw Kwiatkowski, Krzysztof Romanowski, Piotr Tyezka, David Jameux; SPACEFIBRE AND SPACEWIRE NETWORK MANAGEMENT: NDCP VERSION 2 [Presentation]
  • Barthélémy Attanasio, Brice Dellandrea, David Jameux, Elisa Ballatore; STP-ISS ASSESSMENT IN DETERMINISTIC SPACEWIRE NETWORK WITH MOSTNS3 SPACEWIRE SIMULATOR   [Presentation]               

1100 - 1130 - Coffee Break

1130 - 1300 - Test & Verification (Long Papers)
Session Chair, Ran Ginosar, Ramon.Space

  • Gabriela Mystkowska, Felix Siegle, David Steenari; SIMULATION AND HARDWARE VALIDATION OF SERDES LINKS FOR SPACEFIBRE [Presentation]
  • Malte Bargholz, Wolfgang Rönninger, Felix Siegle; AN OPTICAL SPACEFIBRE TESTBED FOR TRANSCEIVER EVALUATION AND VALIDATION OF A DESIGN-TIME CONFIGURABLE ROUTER [Presentation]
  • Roberto Ciardi, Simone Vagaggini, Antonino Marino, Daniele Davalle, Gionata Benelli, Luca Fanucci; DEFINITION, IMPLEMENTATION AND TESTING OF AN XML-BASED PACKET DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE FOR TRAFFIC ANALYSIS IN A SPACEWIRE COMMUNICATION [Presentation]

1300 - 1400 - Lunch

1400 - 1500 - Onboard Equipment (Long Papers)
Session Chair, Daniele Davalle, IngeniArs

  • Robin Franz, Julian Bozler, Michael Staehle, Felix Siegle;  A SPACEWIRE/SPACEFIBRE ARCHITECTURE BASED ON ADHA [Presentation]
  • Steve Parkes, Dave Gibson, Albert Ferrer, Alberto Gonzalez Villafranca, Marti Farras Casas, Blair Winton, Pete Scott, Chris McClements, Keith Carruthers, Neil Purves, Balint Furdek, Gareth McPherson; SPACEFIBRE PAYLOAD DATA-HANDLING NETWORK 

1500 - 1600 - Coffee Break & Poster Presentations                             

  • Derek Schierlmann, Michael Long, Sean Bagnall; QUALIFICATION OF ONE AND TWO INTERCONNECTS IN A SPACEWIRE LINK
  • Matthew Rowlings, Michael Walshe, Martin Trefzer, Mark Post; SPACEPHYRE: MAGNETICALLY ISOLATED SPACEFIBRE LINKS USING GIGABIT ETHERNET PHYS
  • Mitsutaka Takada, Takayuki Ishida, Hiroaki Takada, Keiichi Matsuzaki; SPACEWIRE HARDWARE ABSTRACTION LAYER CONSIDERATIONS 
  • Meng Zou, Xingyou Wang, Yuehua Niu, Haidong Fei, Wei Zhuang, Guowei Hou; MULTI-BUS PROTOCOL CONTROLLER BASED ON SPACEWIRE 

1600 - 1800 - Components (Long Papers)
Session Chair, Hiroki Hihara, NEC Space Technologies Ltd

  • Ronald Logan, Davinder Basuita; SPACE-GRADE 1-10 GBPS PARALLEL OPTICS TRANSCEIVERS AND PARALLEL OPTICAL CONNECTORS FOR SPACEFIBRE DATALINKS [Presentation]
  • Naeem Safdari, Gabriel Monette, Jade Beydoun, Arlen Martin, Robert Varano, Frédéric Laforce; RELIABILITY TESTING OF 28GBPS/CHANNEL FIBER OPTICS TRANSCEIVERS FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS [Presentation]
  • Alberto Gonzalez Villafranca, Albert Ferrer Florit, Marti Farras Casas, Steve Parkes; SPACEFIBRE IP CORES FOR THE NEXT GENERATION OF RADIATION-TOLERANT FPGAS [Presentation]
  • Albert Ferrer, Steve Parkes, Alberto Gonzalez Villafranca, Marti Farras Casas; SPACEFIBRE MULTI-LANE ROUTING SWITCH IP CORE [Presentation]

 


Wednesday 19th October 2022

0900 – 1100 - Components (Short Papers)
Session Chair, Vangelis D. Kollias, Teletel

  • Daniel A. Neary, Gregory Kay, John Anderson, Steven Douglas, Robert Friedt; NXS SERIES INTERCONNECT SYSTEM – TECHNICAL ATTRIBUTES [Presentation]
  • Provost Kévin, Hermant Stéphane; HIGH DATA RATE FLAT FLEXIBLE CABLE FOR SPACEWIRE AND SPACEFIBRE [Presentation]
  • Claudio Rubattu, Walter Errico, Kostas Marinis; A LOW-OVERHEAD AXI BRIDGE ON SPACEWIRE FOR MULTI-DEVICE SPACECRAFT SYSTEMS [Presentation]
  • Shinpei Kondo, Hiroki Hihara, Mitsuhisa Yamaji, Fumio Hodoshima, Takeshi Inuo, Kuniyuki Omagari, Takeshi Takashima; A HYBRID AND RECONFIGURABLE EDGE NODE COMPUTER USING SPACEWIRE AND SPACEFIBRE [Presentation]
  • Joaquin Espana Navarro, Fabio Malatesta, Jan Andersson, Roland Weigand; APPLICATION OF SPACEWIRE AND SPACEFIBRE IN GR765 [Presentation]
  • Ran Ginosar, Peleg Aviely; RC64: SPACE MANYCORE ENABLED BY SPACEWIRE & SPACEFIBRE [Presentation]

1100 - 1130 - Coffee Break

1130 – 1250 - Test & Verification (Short Papers)
Session Chair, Michael Walshe, Thales Alenia Space UK Ltd

  • Stuart Mills, Alan Spark, Balint Furdek, Pete Scott, Dave Gibson, Chris McClements, Stephen Mudie, Steve Parkes; SPACEWIRE TEST AND DEVELOPMENT WITH STAR-SYSTEM AND THE SPACEWIRE PCIE MK2 [Presentation]
  • Simone Vagaggini, Marco Trafeli, Roberto Ciardi, Daniele Davalle, Lucana Santos, Pietro Nannipieri, Luca Fannuci; SPACEWIRE CODEC VIP: AN INNOVATIVE ARCHITECTURE OF UVM-BASED VERIFICATION ENVIRONMENT [Presentation]
  • Luca Dello Sterpaio, Gianmarco Dinelli, Daniele Davalle, Pietro Nannipieri, Luca Fanucci; EYE DIAGRAM ANALYSER FOR SPACE HIGH-SPEED SERIAL LINKS; A TOOL FOR EVALUATING SIGNAL INTEGRITY IN SPACEFIBRE LINKS [Presentation]
  • Lorenzo Gigli, Pietro Nannipieri, Luca Zulberti, Simone Vagaggini, Luca Fanucci; SYSTEM VERILOG UVM-BASED VERIFICATION ENVIRONMENT FOR A SPACEFIBRE ROUTE  [Presentation]

1250 - 1350 - Lunch

1350 – 1450 - Networks & Protocols 2 (Long Papers)
Session Chair, Pietro Nannipieri, University of Pisa

  • Barthélémy Attanasio, Krzysztof Romanowski, David Jameux; COUPLING TOOLS FOR SPACEWIRE ON-BOARD NETWOR: SIMULATION, CONFIGURATION AND VALIDATION [Presentation]
  • Dave Gibson, Balint Furdek, Chris McClements, Stuart Mills, Stephen Mudie, Steve Parkes; HI-SIDE: MONITORING, CONTROL AND TEST SOFTWARE IN A SPACEFIBRE NETWORK [Presentation]

1450 - 1520 - Coffee Break

1520 - 1640 - Missions & Applications (Short)
Session Chair, Felix Siegle, European Space Agency

  • Derek Schierlmann, Eric Rossland, William Vincent; DESIGN AND QUALIFICATION OF TWELVE METER SPACEWIRE FLEXIBLE PCB BACKPLANE FOR A SPACE ROBOTICS SERVICER 
  • Hiroki Hihara, Junpei Sano, Takeshi Oshima, Tatsuaki Okada, Naoko Ogawa, Yuichi Tsuda; EVALUATION OF THE SPACEWIRE-D NETWORK AND ARCHITECTURE THROUGH HAYABUSA2 OPTICAL NAVIGATION SYSTEM 
  • Akira Chiba, Isao Odagi, Shinya Hirakuri, Takahiro Owaki, Shimpei Ogino, Kazuhiro Nishikawa, Masanobu Ozaki; SPACEWIRE NETWORK AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY IN THE MMX SYSTEM [Presentation]
  • Marti Farras Casas, Steve Parkes, Albert Ferrer Florit, Alberto Gonzalez Villafranca; TESTING SPACEFIBRE IN ORBIT: THE OPS-SAT AND NORBY TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATORS [Presentation]